Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La puerta va a abrir."

Translation:The door is going to open.

5 years ago

4 Comments


Nekosuki
Nekosuki

This is weird Spanish. It'd much more natural to use the verb in its reflexive form: "la puerta se va a abrir" or "la puerta va a abrirse".

5 years ago

biolinguo
biolinguo

I agree. "La puerta va a abrir" sounds like if the door would going to take the action of opening something. In return, "La puerta se va a abrir" sounds more like if the door would going to open itself accidentaly. This last sentence seems more likely and makes more sense.

5 years ago

dy0genes
dy0genes

Doesn't this imply someone is going to open the door and not the door will open?

4 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

So... If the noun comes before the verbs (La puerta va a abrir) then the noun is doing the verbs? (The door is going to open)

But if the verbs come before the noun (va a abrir al puerta) then its the other way around? (he/she/it/you is going to open the door)

4 years ago