"A turtle."

Translation:En skildpadde.

October 28, 2014

10 Comments


silverthornfire

Never expected knowing some Dutch to come in handy when learning Danish! :)

October 28, 2015

SyedRizwan2

I thought Danish was easy and German very difficult to learn. But now that I am studying both, German feels like walk in the park.

January 11, 2016

ZinC19

What has made it difficult for me to learn Danish is that they don't utter the words clearly. Like here, it sounds as if the speaker has an eruptin on her tongue and has difficulties to say "d".. "Skildpathe" :)

December 27, 2015

KijacktheDane

I've been told Norwegian and Swedish sound like pixies, but Danish sounds like you have a potato in your mouth..

May 6, 2017

Alicyia1

They probably DO have a potato in thier mouth, knowing how those Danes are

February 24, 2018

tinyset

How to pronounce this word actually?

October 28, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    I don't know how much it will help, but Den Danske Ordbog has the IPA and recording of the word (click the speaker icon next to "Udtale")

    October 28, 2014

BATMAN-FAN

    I like turtles.

    May 28, 2017

JoshHeaps2

    How do you pronounce skillpadde? I have restricted access to the internet, so if someone could give me letters so I could sound it out that way, I would be very thankful

    March 31, 2019

Jalalmasou1

    Nothing

    May 18, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.