1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "A turtle."

"A turtle."

Translation:En skildpadde.

October 28, 2014

10 Comments


SyedRizwan2

I thought Danish was easy and German very difficult to learn. But now that I am studying both, German feels like walk in the park.


Tinyset

How to pronounce this word actually?


Xneb

I don't know how much it will help, but Den Danske Ordbog has the IPA and recording of the word (click the speaker icon next to "Udtale")


silverthornfire

Never expected knowing some Dutch to come in handy when learning Danish! :)


ZinC19

What has made it difficult for me to learn Danish is that they don't utter the words clearly. Like here, it sounds as if the speaker has an eruptin on her tongue and has difficulties to say "d".. "Skildpathe" :)


KijacktheDane

I've been told Norwegian and Swedish sound like pixies, but Danish sounds like you have a potato in your mouth..


Alicyia1

They probably DO have a potato in thier mouth, knowing how those Danes are


BATMAN-FAN

I like turtles.


JoshHeaps2

How do you pronounce skillpadde? I have restricted access to the internet, so if someone could give me letters so I could sound it out that way, I would be very thankful


MontgomerySky

skild? padde - amphibian, but what does skild supposed to mean? Clever turtle...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.