1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er et rigtigt æble."

"Det er et rigtigt æble."

Translation:It is a real apple.

October 28, 2014

32 Comments


hybridpro

On google translate, rigtig doesn't translate to real at all. It's proper, true, or right, which fits quite well here. Hence the translation "It's a proper apple" is correct and accepted as well. It's like the german "richtig".


valessia.c

Why "this" is considered a mistake? But "that" is okay?


DavidHarri227108

"Dette" = this, "det" = that.


Flap

Can it also mean "really" or "very" in other contexts? "Det er rigtigt godt!"


DavidHarri227108

Yes, but there it's modifying an adjective unlike here where it's modifying a noun.


xBarbastellex

Unlike all those fake apples out there.


Markle0

Like those made of wax or plastic purely for display.


awefulwaffle

The sentence lacks context, but it seems to be about the distinction between something that contains real fruit and something that is merely fruit flavoured. On the internet I found this phrase:

Hjemmelavede æbleskiver med rigtige æbler i er lette at lave = Homemade donuts with real apples are easy to make


JaquesCroi

It is a real $2.700 MacBook Air Retina and not a chinese fake


zeusttu

OMG where did you buy that?


WenhaoZhang1017

Come on, your macbook is produced in China


romaklimenko

"rigtigt" translated here as "real", but in previous questions it was "real, right". If you type "right apple" instead of "real apple" here, you will be wrong.

Does it makes any sense or it's just a mistake in the test data?


Diana3Coj

Du er rigtigt means You are right. Det er rigtigt godt! is It is very good. The same word rigtigt in different contexts means real, right or very.


LittleCatz

I think this is just one of those words where you have to go off of the context to determine the real meaning.


DavidHarri227108

I think "real" sort of works here, but "proper" is a much better translation.


VladimirOlejnik

Weall finally understood meaning of rigtig , det er rigtig pik , det er rigtig mad , det er rigtig lon :D


Alexandra.sc

What's the difference between rigtig and virkelig?


SantiAnnd

Maybe the sentence happens in 2119 and they were worried it was a virtual, holographic 3d rendition of an apple


stephendann

Snow White disliked this translation.


MJMorrow

I hate biting those fake ones


susmedontme

Is it okay to use 'rigtig' instead of 'rigtigt'?


carolinefhdk

I'm not sure if this is the rule, but you add the "t" when the noun is a neuter gender and remove the "t" when the noun is a common gender

en rigtig kat (common gender) en rigtig bil (common gender) et rigtigt træ (neuter gender) et rigtigt hus (neuter gender)


kalia357

I typed "It is a real apple" and it was declared wrong and that the proper answer is "It is one real apple". Is that wrong?


dpatkat

Nov 2017: accepted: It is a real apple


OscarVFE

How tf can an apple be proper?


Rich524475

Please correct and permit "real" and "right" as correct for rigtigt æble.


DavidHarri227108

These don't actually work here. See above and below in this thread.


Rich524475

It is interesting and unsatisfactory that DuoLingo has not not commented on any of these posts on the use of "rigtig" as "proper" or "right" and not as translated as "real".


Liubof

Jeg prøvede "a right apple" og dette fungerede ikke. Forstår ikke hvorfor?


DavidHarri227108

'Right' works to modify an adjective with a similar meaning, e.g. "a right nice apple". But it only works in some regions and is not considered proper English.

It can't be used to modify a noun with this meaning. "The right apple" means an apple previously stipulated. "A right apple" is not possible as far as I can think of right now at the moment.


NYCGuy917

Danish is SO similar to German!! Especially written form. Fascinating. I jnew they were same language family, but so is English and Danish. German has far more similarities. Love it.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.