"Det er et rigtigt æble."

Translation:It is a real apple.

4 years ago

24 Comments


hybridpro
hybridpro

On google translate, rigtig doesn't translate to real at all. It's proper, true, or right, which fits quite well here. Hence the translation "It's a proper apple" is correct and accepted as well. It's like the german "richtig".

4 years ago

valessia.c

Why "this" is considered a mistake? But "that" is okay?

3 years ago

Flap
Flap

Can it also mean "really" or "very" in other contexts? "Det er rigtigt godt!"

3 years ago

xBarbastellex
xBarbastellex

Unlike all those fake apples out there.

2 years ago

romaklimenko

"rigtigt" translated here as "real", but in previous questions it was "real, right". If you type "right apple" instead of "real apple" here, you will be wrong.

Does it makes any sense or it's just a mistake in the test data?

4 years ago

LittleCatz

I think this is just one of those words where you have to go off of the context to determine the real meaning.

3 years ago

Diana3Coj

Du er rigtigt means You are right. Det er rigtigt godt! is It is very good. The same word rigtigt in different contexts means real, right or very.

3 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

The sentence lacks context, but it seems to be about the distinction between something that contains real fruit and something that is merely fruit flavoured. On the internet I found this phrase:

Hjemmelavede æbleskiver med rigtige æbler i er lette at lave = Homemade donuts with real apples are easy to make

3 years ago

JaquesCroi

It is a real $2.700 MacBook Air Retina and not a chinese fake

3 years ago

zeusttu

OMG where did you buy that?

3 years ago

OscarVFE
OscarVFE

How tf can an apple be proper?

8 months ago

Ivy1239
Ivy1239

We all know at is a real apple Duo!

2 years ago

MJMorrow

I hate biting those fake ones

2 years ago

susmedontme

Is it okay to use 'rigtig' instead of 'rigtigt'?

1 year ago

carolinefhdk

I'm not sure if this is the rule, but you add the "t" when the noun is a neuter gender and remove the "t" when the noun is a common gender

en rigtig kat (common gender) en rigtig bil (common gender) et rigtigt træ (neuter gender) et rigtigt hus (neuter gender)

1 year ago

kalia357
kalia357

I typed "It is a real apple" and it was declared wrong and that the proper answer is "It is one real apple". Is that wrong?

1 year ago

dpatkat

Nov 2017: accepted: It is a real apple

1 year ago

aarghthebees
aarghthebees

Imgur

8 months ago

Rich524475

The English translation makes no sense unless it is being compared to artifical fruit. Otherwise, you would just say it is an apple not a real or rigtigt apple.

2 months ago

Rich524475

Please correct and permit "real" and "right" as correct for rigtigt æble.

2 months ago

Patsy536249

The correct answer wasnt even listed

2 months ago

Kat106595
Kat106595

That was kinda post apocalyptic

1 month ago

Vladimir174202

Weall finally understood meaning of rigtig , det er rigtig pik , det er rigtig mad , det er rigtig lon :D

3 weeks ago

Rich524475

It is interesting and unsatisfactory that DuoLingo has not not commented on any of these posts on the use of "rigtig" as "proper" or "right" and not as translated as "real".

3 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.