"Regarde les filles, mon ami."

Translation:Look at the girls, my friend.

June 23, 2013

44 Comments


Beatriz.Tomaz

This sentence makes me really unconfortable.

August 20, 2015

LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, Beatriz Oh, dear ... I was smiling and thinking about Maurice Chevalier singing 'Thank heaven for little girls' ... though, these days, that could be misinterpreted, too!

How sad.

Have a good one. :)

December 7, 2015

GymFLD

Aw, Beatriz. That is sad that you're uncomfortable. Try this. Imagine that you helped your friend make costumes for a special performance at the end of the year of private girls school. At then end of the performance the girls are all out on stage looking really cute. Your friend is distracted by her cell phone. So you nudge her and say, "look at the girls, my friend!"

October 22, 2016

Kevin968039

@Beatriz, it is easy to forget in these times, that there are still some of us who protect, adore, respect, and admire females of all ages - we have not forgotten that they are All someone's; daughters, sisters, and mothers.

November 5, 2018

SuperDescartes

Je les vois mon ami, je les vois ;)

December 10, 2015

evelim1972

Why"Regarde" again? not" Regardez" or"Regardes"?

June 23, 2013

MiriamHC

Regardez is 2nd person plural, so only used if you're talking to more than one person. Regardes would be the correct 2nd person singular form if you weren't using the imperative (for example, if you were just stating a fact, "tu regardes les filles". But -er verbs loose that final s in the imperative form.

August 23, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"-er" verbs lose that final "s" in the imperative form.
"Regardez" also works in the imperative (If someone were talking to more than one friend, it wouldn't say "mon ami" as Meg_in_Quebec is correct below. Click on Impératif.) http://www.larousse.fr/conjugaison/francais/regarder/7653

February 19, 2014

Meg_in_Canada

Except for "mon ami," which suggests I'm talking to a single friend, not a plural. Though, it would still work for a formal situation. If (for instance), you're telling the Mayor to watch the girls.

June 23, 2015

mahankr

This is true in most cases. However, (I think) if you were saying "Look at some of them," you would write "Regardes-en" in which you would keep the s because the en starts with a vowel and is part of the same "word." So even though you would say "Regarde une fille" because "regarde" and "une" are not hyphenated, you would have to say "Regardes-en" because they have to be hyphenated. Therefore, you have to keep the s. So all this is to say that yes, the s is usually dropped in the imperative form, but not always.

April 10, 2016

Beaujolais

Using "regardes" would be incorrect.

July 6, 2013

cockroachlurcher

erm, does this mean in the context of someone asking their friend to be a babysitter? or a world weary man who has experienced a string of bad relationships offering his opinion to a friend? like can regarde mean the same as "watch out for"?

September 12, 2013

Arsuru

To look after/keep children/anything would simply be "garder" or "s'occuper". To watch out for, as stated, is like "sauvegarder", literally to safeguard or save, and has more of a protective connotation and wouldn't be used when asking someone to watch your kids I believe, unless you were entreating them to help your children escape disaster.

March 11, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Unless "watch out for" is for the second question, which would have the meaning of "beware of". Then that would be "prendre garde" or "faire attention à" http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/beware%20of%20being%20deceived

April 10, 2016

Arsuru

Ah, good catch. That hadn't even come to mind at the moment.

April 10, 2016

Max771692

In French, do they use fille for adult women much like they occasionally say girl for adult woman in English? Or is fille just for children girls?

September 9, 2016

pir_anha

It's used for children, teenagers, and for young, adult women, much like in English.

September 9, 2016

AnnetteFierro

Creepy, très

October 18, 2018

rowaldp

Isn't voyer specifically translated as looking/watching, whereas regarder means 'look at'? I didn't check the third box because I thought this was the case. A spot of help would be great!

November 22, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
February 19, 2014

TNTDJ

I think "Check out the girls, my friend." is more realistic, or even better, "Check out those girls, my friend" - even though that's not an exact translation, it better fits the situation, I think.

December 29, 2015

pir_anha

That depends -- «regarder» mostly just means "look at" without any subtext. Regarde les canards (look at the ducks), regarde les enfants (look at the children), regarde les voitures (look at the cars).

We have no explicit context here, so it's probably best not to read too much into it. Whatever works best to remember it for yourself is good, of course. I think "check out" is a valid interpretation, just not "better".

February 15, 2016

n6zs

There is no "situation" other than the one conjured up in your mind.

January 8, 2018

Arsuru

Maybe I shouldn't be going here, but seeing as there seems to be a clear divide regarding what apparent sex is disturbed by this out-of-context sentence… Who would be troubled if it were "Regarde les garçons, mon ami/e"? Of course, so much as looking at anything is as good as crime now.

As with "look" in English, "regarde" can focus attention figuratively or emphasize, as with a topic of conversation that isn't even able to be physically looked at. That might not change the feel of this sentence for some, but it illustrates that it could mean something else, even without more context.

In any case, frankly, if you want to become competent in a language you will have to learn things that make you uncomfortable; if not to speak them, to recognize them.

March 11, 2016

n6zs

It also conveys that our own disposition may color our interpretation in a way that makes us feel uncomfortable, i.e., how we interpret things often says more about ourselves than anything else. Fill in the blank: that's (racist, sexist, creepy, stupid, etc).

January 8, 2018

Siniara

How would I say: Look girls, my friend.

May 4, 2015

mrquanta

regardez les filles, c'est mon ami(e).

les filles, regardez! c'est mon ami(e).

May 4, 2015

AshtonxJ

Why is "look at girls my friend" wrong?

June 20, 2016

BastouXII

Because it's not specific and would back-translate to regarde des filles, mon ami. We want the definite article, not the indefinite one.

June 21, 2016

AshtonxJ

But aren't definite articles used to refer to a general idea of something? Like in "j'aime le riz", you have to use "le" as you're referring to rice in a general term.

June 21, 2016

BastouXII

Only if it is the subject of the verb or the direct object of a verb of appreciation (like aimer in your example).

See this explanation on when to use definite articles and when to use partitive ones in French.

June 22, 2016

popjuice

can you also say "look girls, my friend"? or is that wrong?

December 11, 2016

n6zs

It's wrong. "Regarder" is not just "look", but "look at" when used with a complement. So you need to flesh out the English to convey the same meaning as the French.

January 8, 2018

Dawlinuren

Look after the girls my friend should be accepted!

April 27, 2017

n6zs

"Regardez" does not mean "look after", just "look at". See explanation for this in the comments above.

January 8, 2018

RinoSrbin

J aime ce sencen

September 26, 2018

Kevin968039

@George, I was pondering that same thing. Without intending to, many people inadvertently disclose that with which they struggle. They become vulnerable...

November 5, 2018

Waqar139365

This is by far the most interesting unit here.

January 23, 2019

Harman01

Oh well, we men spend almost one year of our lives doing just that. Longer it doesn't look awkward and "pervish".

July 29, 2019

Ennele

Creepy. Duolingo should do better.

August 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.