1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The cold is through you."

"The cold is through you."

Translation:Tá an fuacht tríot.

October 28, 2014

3 Comments


centonola

Does this sentence have some idiomatic meaning in Irish? It really means next to nothing in the given English translation.


galaxyrocker

Not that I'm aware of. It's just used to show the preposition's inflection.


scilling

One of the meanings of trí is “penetrating”, which might apply to this sentence — so perhaps “The cold goes through you.” might have been more idiomatic in English.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.