"The cold is through you."

Translation:Tá an fuacht tríot.

4 years ago

3 Comments


centonola
centonola

Does this sentence have some idiomatic meaning in Irish? It really means next to nothing in the given English translation.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Not that I'm aware of. It's just used to show the preposition's inflection.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

One of the meanings of trí is “penetrating”, which might apply to this sentence — so perhaps “The cold goes through you.” might have been more idiomatic in English.

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.