1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Chi ti insegna?"

"Chi ti insegna?"

Translation:Who teaches you?

June 23, 2013

20 Comments


nitzpo

How do differ "Who teaches you" and "Who do you teach"? One is te and one is ti? Reminder please.


SanneTofte

It comes down to sentence analysis but most importantly verb conjugation.

In this example Chi ti insegna you have:
what is the action/verb?
insegna = (he/she/it) teaches, verb, 3rd person singular
who does the action?
chi = Who, subject
what/who does the subject action (who does who teaches) ?
ti = you, direct object

Who you teaches ==> who teaches you?

It can not be who do you teach, because that would change the construction of the sentence and but especially the verb conjugation as the subject of the sentence changes:
what is the action/verb?
teach = insegni, verb, 2nd person singular
who does the action?
you = tu, subject
what/who does the subject action (who does you teach) ?
Who = Chi, direct object

Chi tu insegni

I hope this can help you


aamirkap

Thank you! This is an excellent explanation!


Kerri298960

wonderful explanation. Have a lingot


Meyshe

Chi ti insegna also means "who is teaching you." The progressive should not be marked as a mistake!


WarsawWill

Agreed. It usually accepts progressive / continuous


Atena_Ileana

It was accepted for me (Jul.2017)


denisemelv1

Sorry no matter how many times I look at this sentence I cannot understand why it is insegna rather than insegni? What I am missing here?


IsolaCiao

The subject of the verb is "chi" (who), which is third person singular, so the verb has to agree with that subject and be third person singular (insegna).

Chi ti insegna?

Who teaches you?

"Insegni" means "you teach". If you want to ask, "who do you teach", you becomes the subject of the verb.

Chi insegni (tu)?

Who do you teach?


denisemelv1

Thank you for taking the time to answer. It is becoming clearer now


murphysmn

Yoda:

Teach you who ask I?


Chrismakem

Ti is the same for object and subject pronoun so how do I know it's who teaches you or who do you teach?


IsolaCiao

"Ti" is a direct or indirect object, "tu" is the subject pronoun. Your other hint is the conjugation of the verb. If it were "you teach", the verb would be "insegni".


Greg607555

Why is "chi t'insegna" not allowed? Is that too casual?


maz1269

i also wonder why there is no elision


carolfair

Thank you for the explanation, SanneTofte ... I appreciate your taking the time to help us!


Jae633849

Io insegno me stessa.


Kate3010

Why is 'who is your teacher' wrong?


IsolaCiao

Chi รจ la tua insegnante?

Who is your teacher?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.