"I just do not know what to say."

Translation:Non so proprio cosa dire.

June 23, 2013

5 Comments


grasshopher

I got marked wrong for saying "Proprio non so cosa dire" why is this wrong? I suppose I am having trouble with word order in general.

January 4, 2014

adamant330

Another general rule, I guess: more often than not, try to keep your adverb after your verb. It takes a little bit of getting used to because it isn't word-for-word translation. In English you could say "I eat quickly" or "I quickly eat"; but in Italian you would never say "rapidamente mangio." "Mangio rapidamente" is correct. "Proprio" is a less obvious adverb, but it still follows the verb. Hope that's helpful somehow.

January 6, 2014

grasshopher

It does thank you! :-)

January 9, 2014

philipr

I wrote "non proprio so che dire" and was counted wrong, but it said "non so proprio che dire" was correct. Does the word order here matter that much?

June 23, 2013

adamant330

As a general rule, try never to split "non" from your verb. I'm not a native speaker but I can't think of any situation where that's correct. It's tempting since in English you can split "don't," but it just doesn't work the same in Italian.

December 27, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.