1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I just do not know what to s…

"I just do not know what to say."

Translation:Non so proprio cosa dire.

June 23, 2013

5 Comments


grasshopher

I got marked wrong for saying "Proprio non so cosa dire" why is this wrong? I suppose I am having trouble with word order in general.


adamant330

Another general rule, I guess: more often than not, try to keep your adverb after your verb. It takes a little bit of getting used to because it isn't word-for-word translation. In English you could say "I eat quickly" or "I quickly eat"; but in Italian you would never say "rapidamente mangio." "Mangio rapidamente" is correct. "Proprio" is a less obvious adverb, but it still follows the verb. Hope that's helpful somehow.


grasshopher

It does thank you! :-)


philipr

I wrote "non proprio so che dire" and was counted wrong, but it said "non so proprio che dire" was correct. Does the word order here matter that much?


adamant330

As a general rule, try never to split "non" from your verb. I'm not a native speaker but I can't think of any situation where that's correct. It's tempting since in English you can split "don't," but it just doesn't work the same in Italian.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.