Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The temperature will decrease."

Translation:La temperatura va a reducir.

5 years ago

10 Comments


Nekosuki
Nekosuki

Since «reducir» has more than twenty meanings according to the RAE, it would be better (i.e. less ambiguous) to use «disminuir» instead, which just means "become less in intensity or quantity of something".

5 years ago

rspreng

Dictionary meanings aside, what would a native Spanish speaker say?

5 years ago

Nekosuki
Nekosuki

Definitely not reducir. The presenter of the weather forecast will most likely say disminuir, while the majority of people usually just say "la temperatura va a bajar" (lit. the temperature will go down).

5 years ago

DXabier
DXabier

You are totally correct, it is "la temperatura va a disminuir"

5 years ago

Rickydito

Duolingo always gets this wrong.

"Va a disminuir" is not the same as "Disminuirá"

5 years ago

Fluent2B

Please explain the nuance of that difference. I don't think I see it. Thanks.

4 years ago

Rickydito

They both are talking about the future, but "Va a disminuir" means "It is going to decrease"////////////////"Disminuirá" means It will decrease. The latter is a stronger statement, almost like a command, you are more confident that it will happen. (See Nekosuki's comment above, which is a good example (the weatherman say It WILL rain).Go to link: http://delatlanticoalpacifico.blogspot.com/2012/02/l7-futuro-simple-ar-er-ir-futuro.html

4 years ago

Kalabash1
Kalabash1

I don't think English has that kind of nuance as far as I know.

4 years ago

CMcV1
CMcV1

Winter is coming ;) (at least in south america) so "disminuirá" is fine

4 years ago

patdj
patdj

Regardless of which term is more accurate, would it be completely wrong to expect a reflexive verb here? Like "se va a reducir / disminuir"?

3 years ago