Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are going to come at night."

Translation:Vamos a venir en la noche.

5 years ago

8 Comments


Nekosuki
Nekosuki

Note that there are three prepositions that could be used to refer to parts of the day (la mañana, la tarde, la noche): «por», «a» and «en». "Por la mañana/tarde/noche" is mostly used in Spain and it's considered the most grammatically correct of the three, "en ..." is used in Mexico and other Spanish-speaking countries near the US (as it is considered an anglicism), and "a ..." is widely used in South America. All three constructions mean the exact same thing: "in the morning/afternoon/evening".

5 years ago

pyramids44

Thanks, definitely thought the only acceptable answer would be por.

5 years ago

SD-77
SD-77

Creepy.

4 years ago

tashas

I thought venir = to come and llegar = to come/arrive. Does anyone know why this was not accepted.

4 years ago

JGibbins

From the research I've just done, venir is more related to the end state (to be and to stay somewhere) whereas llegar is more related to the near-end state (to be arriving somewhere). Venir is hence more static (longer time frame) and llegar is more active (shorter time frame), if that makes sense.

But I'm a newbie so please someone correct me if I'm wrong.

4 years ago

trebujito

"Vamos a venir por la noche" correct too

4 years ago

skepticalways

Tashas, Duo gave me "venir" for the correct answer. I wrote that May 17, 2016. Duo just did not like my use of "a" for "at" night.

2 years ago

Cynthia_Pike

"Vamos a venir de noche" was accepted.

3 years ago