Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are professional soldiers."

Translation:Ustedes son soldados profesionales.

5 years ago

100 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cosmojones

That is the first time I encountered "sois" - I'm vaguely familiar with the formal and informal, and am wondering if there is a concise explanation for the difference, when it is supposed to be used, how current it still is.

5 years ago

eaarthman

I haven't seen a single conjugation for vosotros in all my time on Duolingo.

4 years ago

Darkrai007

And you won't see either. Duolingo's website specifically mentions that the course is based on Latin American Spanish. Vosotros is used only in Spain & never in Latin America. They only use ustedes for this purpose. My Spanish teacher used to work in Mexico for a decade & I have got this information from her.

3 years ago

jea525
jea525

I have had vosotros turn up several times while using duolingo, always throws me off

3 years ago

mitaine56

jea- Duo usually accepts vosotros

2 years ago

motherindie

Uh, actually the whole reason I'm here is because they threw vosotros at me during a strengthening exercise after never teaching it.

3 years ago

kcngo

That's not really true. Voseo is common in Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay, and pretty much all of Central America between (but not including) México and Panamá.

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Vosotros (2nd person plural informal) is only used in Spain.
Vos (2nd person singular informal) is used in part of America (voseo).

2 years ago

joehhendrickson

But DL just used itbin its correction of my answer.

3 years ago

Stalthdan

As far as I know, 'vosotros' is only used in Spain.

4 years ago

GRoppolo1

only in Spain

3 years ago

supercalidocious

But if you've ever watched a movie dubbed over into Spanish they invariably use the vosotros form as I assume most of the dubbing business for the industry takes place in Spain. . ?

3 years ago

alfred-00

Yes , i live in spain and we use vosotros always , never ustedes cause for us its extremely formal.. .The spanish dubbing industry its separated in two. The spanish accent from and for spain , and then the mexican accent for every country in latin america .

3 years ago

evakaru

You = tu, usted Usted= vos You are= tu eres/estas, vos sos/estais/, sois/estais, usted es/esta... I'm speak spanish :*

2 years ago

evakaru

Aunque, la palabra "sois" no es usual

2 years ago

WendyChris3

Sorry no clue

3 years ago

longarche

This is news to me... both 'sois' and 'vosotros' just showed up as if they'd been introduced previously.

4 years ago

dynia.namani

how was I supposed to know that this was vosotros/vosotras form?

4 years ago

MeLlamoAndreas

Because professional soldiers are plural in the you form and thats why we use the vosotros form. Hope it helps

4 years ago

blue-circle

when something is plural in the you form you use ustedes too.

4 years ago

mitaine56

mel- You're right, because vosotros is you plural in Spain.

2 years ago

CatMaki

Who uses vosotros? I've never heard it spoken

4 years ago

barrycoughlan

The Spanish

4 years ago

blue-circle

Spanish people in Spain

4 years ago

Darkrai007

Only Spaniards use it. Most other Spanish speaking nations ( specially in Latin America ) use ustedes for this purpose. You have probably never heard it spoken here as the course is based on Latin American Spanish as confirmed by Duolingo website.

3 years ago

mitaine56

catmaki- my professor in madrid says that all the time when we talk on Skype

2 years ago

Julianitaa

What is the difference between using "sois" and "eres"?

5 years ago

melanierinm

Both are from the verb ser. "Sois" is the second person plural of the present and "eres" is the second person singular of the present.

So -

Vosotros sois pelirrojos - You (all) are red-headed

Tú eres pelirrojo - You are red-headed

5 years ago

Julianitaa

Thank you for the explanation! I finally get it!

5 years ago

LoriPeters22

Thanks for the explanation. Makes sense :)

3 years ago

ken.goodwi

Sois? Where the heck did that come from? Was on a roll then...BAM! .. SOIS.... WTH?

4 years ago

Darkshadow117

Ustedes son: You are (Plural) (Formal) Vosotros sois: You are (Plural) (Informal) (Used in spain often) Hope this helps!

4 years ago

alfred-00

"Sois" its used with vosotros/as , it comes from the old medieval spanish , we used it to talk to our kings and queens as the only way to talk to them ... then it was standardized to the whole population , then we conquered america it was lost , don't know why though. ..

3 years ago

Tiffany_first

I saw vosotros in a previous discussion. Apparently we are learning (proper) Mexican spanish, not Spain spanish. "Vosotros" is used in Spain, not Mexico. It is "odd to the Mexican ear" (quote from the other page).

4 years ago

WendyShen

I can't seem to know when the adjective should be after the noun or before it, any tips on where to place the adjective?

4 years ago

DjSmellyCat

The best advice i have recieved on this matter is to place the adjective after the noun for objective discriptions and befor for subjective discriptions. E.g.

Subjective : el gran pato, the greatness of the duck is subjective

Vs

Objective : el pato grande, it is a fact that the duck is big.

With rhat in mind i have come acroos countless examples which do not match this pattern so .... i dunno

4 years ago

mitaine56

wendy- here's a tip remember the word bangs, B for beauty, A for age, N for number, G for goodness/badness and S for Size. Words who fit in these categories go in front of the nouns.

2 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

:( Not always. But of use for French. :)

2 years ago

Snoue

sois? i cant see sois here, its son they used, where are you guys getn sois from?

4 years ago

twymer
twymer

If you get it wrong by using "eres", the tooltip that pops up suggests using "sois" instead.

4 years ago

mitaine56

snoue- because another correct answer is vosotros sois, 2 nd person plural for you. It's used in Spain. http://conjugueur.reverso.net/conjugaison-espagnol-verbe-ser.html

2 years ago

Snoue

Thanks

2 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Well, Duo appears to like surprising the learners...
When it teaches new forms or words, it's done on the go, unexpectedly. And that's how it introduces them. I see that it first showed “sois“ and “vosotros“, then “Uds.“; now if you have not already seen it, I tell you that it may show “sos“ and/or “vos“ somewhere sometime (I saw). Which is a variant (non standard) form of second person singular. More on http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voseo

None of those are regularly used along the course by now, just presented.

3 years ago

kearmstr

Can you use soldadas instead of soldados here?

4 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

Female version is 'las soldados' for female soldiers

4 years ago

mitaine56

wonderboy, My dictionary says that soldado is a masculine noun, so I thion k we can't use a feminine article with it, unless we say, las soldados mujeres.

2 years ago

SoumyaSaha

las soldadas it should be or not?

3 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

using 'soldadas' in this sentence is correct, however just to note: las soldadas is a group of only female soldiers and as youve already guessed soldados being either a mixed gender group or only male soldiers.

3 years ago

gewman

is there a reason why it isn't "profesionales soldados"? in my previous question, duo lingo wanted a translation with the word order - adjective/noun - "propias camisas" for "own shirts". i mistakenly put the order like soldados profesionales , i.e. noun/adjective, but was marked wrongly. so… is there any hard and fast rule as to whether it should be noun/adjective or adjective/noun?

4 years ago

NanoMeko

from what I saw in the descriptions of the adjectives section, in most cases it's noun/adjective but some cases it's the other way around. When it's the other way around (adjective/noun) sometimes the adjective is shortened for example: el gran hombre .. instead of un hombre grande

3 years ago

sylverbug

Seriously, this is the first I have seen this.

4 years ago

NourMalka
NourMalka

Why its not Ustedes son profisionales soldados?

4 years ago

hasarin

I have seen „profesionales actores” in DL ,so in spanish adjective can be placed before AND after the noun? Need some explanation here

3 years ago

RyanBertoldo

Y U DO DIS@??@?@?@??@?@?@?!?!??!?!??!?!??!?!?

2 years ago

RyanBertoldo

Yes

2 years ago

RyanBertoldo

Sorry

2 years ago

RyanBertoldo

It's okay

2 years ago

RyanBertoldo

Why you do this?

2 years ago

RyanBertoldo

IDK IM BORED

2 years ago

deadinibiza

Why isn't it los soldados profesionales?

4 years ago

blue-circle

because is say "you are professional soldiers" you "wrote the professional soldiers." it should be "vosotros sois soldados profesionales." you could also write it as "ustedes son soldados profesionales."

4 years ago

Airsoft246
Airsoft246

So I was told when I learned spanish over the years that vosotros is only used in spain. In italian, what essentially their version of "vosotros" is is only used for when youre saying "you all". Is it the same exact rule in spanish or is it different?

4 years ago

alfred-00

Yes , for italian it's "Voi" and in french "Vous" . It's the same than in italian.

3 years ago

adeboor1
adeboor1

What is Uds?

3 years ago

PablitoNogales

Ustedes: 2nd person plural pronoun, i.e. you.

3 years ago

Nevstaunton

But NB takes third person plural conjugation of the verb

3 years ago

ShaniceHar

Why am I being marked for it if it wasn't even taught on how to be used?

3 years ago

Stalthdan

I'm assuming you're referring to "vosotros sois". You don't have to use that; you could instead use the formal 'you', "ustedes son". :)

3 years ago

mfosko
mfosko

Why would sois come up if it was never once shown?

3 years ago

trace928

How do i know to use sois instead of tu es?

3 years ago

thefluent1

I talk with a lot of native latin american speakers and whenever i say usted for "you" they tell me not to say that. So why say ustedes? Why is that right? Obviously i know why vosotros is not correct that is not mi pregunta so please do not bring that up.

3 years ago

motherindie

They are probably considering it to be too formal for you to use with them.

3 years ago

brain_blood

Is it correct to say "tu eres soldados profesionales"?

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

No. Singular and plural mix.

2 years ago

WendyChris3

I have had plenty of encounters with vosotros in my duolingo experience, but never in my life have I seen sois

3 years ago

tristan14gregory

i know its wrong but i was using a translator and i still got it wrong...just sayin

2 years ago

ThaMuzakSlayer

Wow... Really? I'm a professional soldier? Hmm... Are you sure? You must be kidding...

2 years ago

ladivineabuella

If vosotros is the plural informal used in spain and not Mexico ,what is the informal word that would be used if addressing a group as in the soldados sentence being discussed?

2 years ago

lowell54362

What the hell!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

elf-in-a-box

is there a plural form of informal "you" or do we just use "ustedes"?

2 years ago

AprilHoang

Why is it so hard to pronounce.

1 year ago

khammy1284

I know that the Vosotros/-ais congugation is correct, it was just a question of if it fit for soldier to call them police and I think it should be allowed. Use another word. I understand, but at the same time, I don't because on an earlier question when I wrote "soldiers" in English, it included "police" as a correct, possible answer. I also haven't seen the -ais/vosotros congugation but I encountered it in High School Spanish

1 year ago

ZRaider126

Army, Navy, Marines, Coast Guard, and Air Force

1 year ago

alison.l.s
alison.l.s

It still accepts "ustedes son..." as correct, though.

1 year ago

MadisonZdr

this is a course for spanish class at my school and this is not how we would translate it on paper,

1 year ago

carlosmartig

Vosotros es utilizado en Spain.sois, leeis, decis... En america latina seria Ustedes son, leen,dicen.Duo deberia definirse sobre esta cuestion.

1 year ago

CaseyPelay

100th comment

1 year ago

Outsider4

Where the hell did sois come from. I have never encountered it before and even my Spanish spell checker doesn't recognize it. Why doesn't it show up as one of the prompts when it has never been shown before?

4 years ago

Stalthdan

Sois is used in Spain. Maybe your spellchecker is for Latin American Spanish?

3 years ago

Nevstaunton

Sois is second person plural when conjugating the verb ser, to go with vosotros or vosotras. Every time we are given a new verb it is worth mousing over how to conjugate it.

3 years ago

zanthia1020

Please...where the hell did 'Uds' come from! Made it all the way here and this is the first i have seen it. Frustrating!! Almost want to give up. I used Tus and its wrong? I can even go w ustedes but Uds!

3 years ago

Stalthdan

Uds is just a shortened form of ustedes. You could use ustedes and it would be correct; however, 'tus' indicates possession (the equivalent of 'your', not 'you'), and is therefore incorrect.

3 years ago

jadose97

im starting to hav doubts about the acuracy of duolingo.. 'sois' should hav ben introduced earlier

3 years ago

PablitoNogales

I hope this vosotros business doesn't come up again. I'm trying to learn Latin American Spanish... You know, the kind spoken by 400 million people.

3 years ago

Vegams

Sois? What the $!#&! Estas should have been accepted. Even tried it on several translators so even though sois is used in Spain estas should still be fine. Frustrating. They should come out with an americanized version or one that allows you ti choose a dialect.

4 years ago

Nevstaunton

I think estas is wrong on 2 counts, firstly it is second person singular, estais is the second person plural ( as in soldiers) and secondly you should use the verb ser, rather than estar, for occupations, nationalities etc. So 2 correct answers would be Ustedes son soldados/as profesionales, or vosotros/as sois soldados/as profesionales. Hope that helps

3 years ago

VicentiuS

Vosotros/ustedes sois (presente)

Son ustedes (imperativo)

3 years ago

Stalthdan

No, 'sois' comes from the verb 'ser', while 'estás' comes from the verb 'estar'. It would be correct if you used 'son', which is the third person (and formal second person) plural conjugation of 'ser'. ;]

3 years ago