1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "He hears twenty birds."

"He hears twenty birds."

Translation:Hij hoort twintig vogels.

October 28, 2014

4 Comments


AnUnicorn

We had been given 'luisteren' as 'to hear' before, but 'Hij luistert...' was marked wrong...


Susande

That indeed has a different meaning. Horen = to hear, luisteren naar = to listen to.

Hij luistert naar twintig vogels. = He listens to twenty birds.


magnus.rand

Why does this one need to be 'Hij' and not 'He'?


EvanFerdy

Because 'hij' unstressed form is '-ie' not 'he', and '-ie' is not used in the very beginning of the sentence, it is commonly used in questions, like : Heeft-ie een auto? Maakt-ie een huis?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.