"Perché colpisci tuo fratello?"

Translation:Why do you hit your brother?

June 23, 2013

46 Comments


chris.stan2

Because he is my brother. That's why. It's the same in any culture.

March 8, 2014

TomerSi

I was looking at this exact response !

July 13, 2016

punkdoabc

Yes, fights between siblings happens anywhere. Your way of answering, and that being acceptable, only happens in the great big war nation.

January 29, 2019

Zoe145821

same

April 28, 2017

palmeridian14

But he started it!

June 29, 2015

percyflage

Essi sempre fanno!

does that work in Italian?

February 23, 2016

CelebrianArwen

He was in my way.

April 4, 2016

eesh1

FYI i wrote "why are you hitting your brother" and it was accepted. I find this a more natural way of speaking than the suggested answer.

February 2, 2014

Sassicat

'You are hitting', and 'you hit' are both translations of the present tense and mean the same thing.

February 26, 2014

fiumetamigi

They don't generally mean the same thing. Here "why are you hitting your brother" means you are doing it right now, but "why do you hit your brother?" suggests a habit of hitting him. (It can be used to mean the former, but that's rather antique usage.)

April 3, 2014

LlamaNation01

The difference in English is apparent and used to imply things, like you say, but in other languages (e.g. Italian, Spanish, German) it isn't so apparent since none of the words change and thus one sentence in Italian can imply two different things in English and still be correct.

July 25, 2015

jimmyarctic

I'm interested to know why "Why hit your brother?" is wrong. Would that need a different verb?

October 31, 2013

1uomo

Would also argue that it is grammatically sub par. I'd advise you to use "why would you hit your brother" or as suggested by DL.

May 18, 2015

Tjb59

I'd be interested to hear about the text on English grammar some of you guys are using to explain this?

March 8, 2018

Tjb59

In my opinion "why hit your brother" is an acceptable alternative to "why do you hit your brother". It perhaps has a looser meaning, eg the former could imply a potential future action (why do you plan to hit your brother), while the latter clearly refers to a present or habitual action, but it can also mean exactly the same. I'm not good enough at Italian to know if this is significant, but it seems very unlikely.

March 8, 2018

Nana344213

"Why hit your brother?" doesn't specify who is hitting your brother. It could be asking why his sister/the school bully/anyone at all is hitting your brother because "hit" in english doesn't specify who. "colpisci" specifies "you hit"

February 26, 2019

TheBureaucrat

Allora il Signore disse a Caino: «Dov'è Abele, tuo fratello?». Egli rispose: «Non lo so. Sono forse il guardiano di mio fratello?» Genesis 4:9, CEI

February 6, 2016

sarefo

Why is "il tuo fratello" wrong with the "il"?

February 6, 2015

EstelleTweedie

It's one of the oddities of Italian that you don't use the definite article before family members in the singular.

February 6, 2015

dfwgator

Is this about Michael Corleone and Fredo?

July 24, 2016

OllieQ

2 questions:

1) How would you say: "Why are you hitting your brother?"

2) Is it pronounced "col-pi-she" or "col-pis-ki". In the previous example the "k" sound was heard and colpisco was pronounced "col-pis-ko".

November 25, 2015

f.formica
Mod

As for #1 there is a discussion above; this sentence translates the same, or you could use "perché stai colpendo tuo fratello?" to stress that the action is happening at this very moment.

Now, #2 is more interesting: all Romance languages inherited a sound shift that occurred in late Latin (probably from Celtic influence) that caused "ce" and "ci" to be pronounced differently from "ca", "co" and "cu" (here there is a discussion). English also inherited this spelling from the Normans, and that's why the C in "call" in pronounced K while the C in "cell" is pronounced S. In Italian the C before E and I is pronounced like the English "CH", while SC before E and I is pronounced like the English "SH".

November 25, 2015

OllieQ

Grazie. What about "sc" before "o" like in colpisco?

November 27, 2015

f.formica
Mod

The other combinations are pronounced exactly as written, i.e. s+c/k+o.

November 27, 2015

Katthetrina

Because he put a knife in my boot and then a spider on it!

April 9, 2017

Alf42

Can this be translated as "Why do you beat your brother"?

June 23, 2013

f.formica
Mod

No, colpire is limited to one hit, for a complete beating there are several verbs, like picchiare, menare, battere, and so on.

June 23, 2013

Alf42

Grazie.

June 23, 2013

valdemarvascaino

27.04.2014

Another solution:"Why do you strike your brother?"is it right???

April 27, 2014

EstelleTweedie

It's fine, but a bit old-fashioned, I would say.

December 11, 2014

lrosley

"Perché colpisci te?," dice il fratello maggiore.

December 31, 2015

JamesEilen

Can't you say sibling???????????????????

June 15, 2016

NooraHirvo

Classic.

September 3, 2016

AndyrxJian

What would "why did you hit your brother" be? I put that and I got it wrong. Please help

September 26, 2016

EstelleTweedie

That would be one of the past tenses - "colpisci" is present tense.

September 27, 2016

Bill733840

"Why hit your brother" is better English and should certainly be accepted.

September 3, 2017

Thomas101270

È mia moglie.

In Murica "I beat muh waaffe"

December 21, 2017

vtopphol

He broke my crayons!

January 30, 2018

Carissa789117

Sibling rivalry.

May 12, 2018

Gill328589

Why have I been marked wrong for why are you hitting your brother?

June 12, 2018

Migz754779

Because he hit the bull!

August 2, 2018

Tony415411

Cos he's being a dick.

October 9, 2018

DIB01

He was looking at me!

October 25, 2018

Andrew389983

He hit me first!

December 8, 2018

Robert775985

Can I say: Perchè colpisci il tuo fratello?

December 13, 2018

EstelleTweedie

No, because the article isn't used for family members in the singular.

January 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.