1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Perché colpisci tuo fratello…

"Perché colpisci tuo fratello?"

Translation:Why do you hit your brother?

June 23, 2013

49 Comments


chris.stan2

Because he is my brother. That's why. It's the same in any culture.


TomerSi

I was looking at this exact response !


punkdoabc

Yes, fights between siblings happens anywhere. Your way of answering, and that being acceptable, only happens in the great big war nation.


palmeridian14

But he started it!


percyflage

Essi sempre fanno!

does that work in Italian?


eesh1

FYI i wrote "why are you hitting your brother" and it was accepted. I find this a more natural way of speaking than the suggested answer.


Sassicat

'You are hitting', and 'you hit' are both translations of the present tense and mean the same thing.


fiumetamigi

They don't generally mean the same thing. Here "why are you hitting your brother" means you are doing it right now, but "why do you hit your brother?" suggests a habit of hitting him. (It can be used to mean the former, but that's rather antique usage.)


LlamaNation01

The difference in English is apparent and used to imply things, like you say, but in other languages (e.g. Italian, Spanish, German) it isn't so apparent since none of the words change and thus one sentence in Italian can imply two different things in English and still be correct.


jimmyarctic

I'm interested to know why "Why hit your brother?" is wrong. Would that need a different verb?


1uomo

Would also argue that it is grammatically sub par. I'd advise you to use "why would you hit your brother" or as suggested by DL.


Tjb59

I'd be interested to hear about the text on English grammar some of you guys are using to explain this?


Tjb59

In my opinion "why hit your brother" is an acceptable alternative to "why do you hit your brother". It perhaps has a looser meaning, eg the former could imply a potential future action (why do you plan to hit your brother), while the latter clearly refers to a present or habitual action, but it can also mean exactly the same. I'm not good enough at Italian to know if this is significant, but it seems very unlikely.


Nana344213

"Why hit your brother?" doesn't specify who is hitting your brother. It could be asking why his sister/the school bully/anyone at all is hitting your brother because "hit" in english doesn't specify who. "colpisci" specifies "you hit"


YairGuri

Allora il Signore disse a Caino: «Dov'è Abele, tuo fratello?». Egli rispose: «Non lo so. Sono forse il guardiano di mio fratello?» Genesis 4:9, CEI


sarefo

Why is "il tuo fratello" wrong with the "il"?


EstelleTweedie

It's one of the oddities of Italian that you don't use the definite article before family members in the singular.


dfwgator

Is this about Michael Corleone and Fredo?


OllieQ

2 questions:

1) How would you say: "Why are you hitting your brother?"

2) Is it pronounced "col-pi-she" or "col-pis-ki". In the previous example the "k" sound was heard and colpisco was pronounced "col-pis-ko".


f.formica
Mod

As for #1 there is a discussion above; this sentence translates the same, or you could use "perché stai colpendo tuo fratello?" to stress that the action is happening at this very moment.

Now, #2 is more interesting: all Romance languages inherited a sound shift that occurred in late Latin (probably from Celtic influence) that caused "ce" and "ci" to be pronounced differently from "ca", "co" and "cu" (here there is a discussion). English also inherited this spelling from the Normans, and that's why the C in "call" in pronounced K while the C in "cell" is pronounced S. In Italian the C before E and I is pronounced like the English "CH", while SC before E and I is pronounced like the English "SH".


OllieQ

Grazie. What about "sc" before "o" like in colpisco?


f.formica
Mod

The other combinations are pronounced exactly as written, i.e. s+c/k+o.


Katthetrina

Because he put a knife in my boot and then a spider on it!


Alf42

Can this be translated as "Why do you beat your brother"?


f.formica
Mod

No, colpire is limited to one hit, for a complete beating there are several verbs, like picchiare, menare, battere, and so on.


valdemarvascaino

27.04.2014

Another solution:"Why do you strike your brother?"is it right???


EstelleTweedie

It's fine, but a bit old-fashioned, I would say.


lrosley

"Perché colpisci te?," dice il fratello maggiore.


JamesEilen

Can't you say sibling???????????????????


AndyrxJian

What would "why did you hit your brother" be? I put that and I got it wrong. Please help


EstelleTweedie

That would be one of the past tenses - "colpisci" is present tense.


Bill733840

"Why hit your brother" is better English and should certainly be accepted.


Thomas101270

È mia moglie.

In Murica "I beat muh waaffe"


vtopphol

He broke my crayons!


Carissa789117

Sibling rivalry.


Gill328589

Why have I been marked wrong for why are you hitting your brother?


Migz754779

Because he hit the bull!


Tony415411

Cos he's being a dick.


DIB01

He was looking at me!


Robert775985

Can I say: Perchè colpisci il tuo fratello?


EstelleTweedie

No, because the article isn't used for family members in the singular.


PB_Bandit

Is there no word for 'DID' in italian? I automatically assume when I read this that it's past tense. Do people casually ask this? Who would ever fess up?!


Stefan_Hey

That would be "Perchè hai colpito tuo fratello" so in this case "hai" (avere) does (kind of) the same thing as "did", but some verbs require "essere" instead of "avere", so it's a bit more complicated than in English. Plus the verb itself takes a different form (colpisci --> colpito)


DaRichta

i find it quite strange WHAT vocabulary is here in the first lessons !!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.