"Perché colpisci tuo fratello?"

Translation:Why do you hit your brother?

June 23, 2013

60 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chris.stan2

Because he is my brother. That's why. It's the same in any culture.


TomerSi

I was looking at this exact response !


punkdoabc

Yes, fights between siblings happens anywhere. Your way of answering, and that being acceptable, only happens in the great big war nation.


Susa487

Unfortunately for some this is a sad truth. Show strength with love.


palmeridian14

But he started it!


percyflage

Essi sempre fanno!

does that work in Italian?


Erminio476142

Essi lo fanno sempre

or

Loro lo fanno sempre

sempre can be put before of lo fanno but it is usually put after the verb

the word "lo" means "it"


CelebrianArwen

He was in my way.


Sofia222677

For anyone wondering how to say this in Italian, it's "Ma ha iniziato/cominciato lui!"


eesh1

FYI i wrote "why are you hitting your brother" and it was accepted. I find this a more natural way of speaking than the suggested answer.


Sassicat

'You are hitting', and 'you hit' are both translations of the present tense and mean the same thing.


fiumetamigi

They don't generally mean the same thing. Here "why are you hitting your brother" means you are doing it right now, but "why do you hit your brother?" suggests a habit of hitting him. (It can be used to mean the former, but that's rather antique usage.)


LlamaNation01

The difference in English is apparent and used to imply things, like you say, but in other languages (e.g. Italian, Spanish, German) it isn't so apparent since none of the words change and thus one sentence in Italian can imply two different things in English and still be correct.


jimmyarctic

I'm interested to know why "Why hit your brother?" is wrong. Would that need a different verb?


[deactivated user]

    In my opinion "why hit your brother" is an acceptable alternative to "why do you hit your brother". It perhaps has a looser meaning, eg the former could imply a potential future action (why do you plan to hit your brother), while the latter clearly refers to a present or habitual action, but it can also mean exactly the same. I'm not good enough at Italian to know if this is significant, but it seems very unlikely.


waldesk

    It is wrong because of the English grammar: We usually make questions by changing the word order and in simple present questions we use do/does: Why DO you hit your brother?


mhm2908

    No, you are wrong- I am an educated native English speaker in England, and I assure you that "Why hit your brother?" is also correct. You betray that you are not a native speaker because you wrote "... the English grammar" - that is incorrect. It should just be "...English grammar"


s84606

    If I interpret correctly the different nuance, I believe the correct translation for "Why hit your brother" would be "Perché colpire tuo fratello?". Yet I can't explain the difference...


Alex_Kinsey

    One possible nuance of "Why hit your brother?" could be that the person hasn't done it yet. I could be trying to dissuade him/her from doing it. Or it could perhaps be asking what it accomplishes, not necessarily the person's motivation for doing it is.


RussellChr

    'Why hit your brother?' is correct, however I'd say 'why do you hit your brother?' Is more commonly used.


Randonneur3

    'Do' is for emphasis, but not required. I reported.


Dick403354

    It is still bad grammar. Just because you are a native English speaker doesn't mean you speaker proper like!


1uomo

    Would also argue that it is grammatically sub par. I'd advise you to use "why would you hit your brother" or as suggested by DL.


    [deactivated user]

      I'd be interested to hear about the text on English grammar some of you guys are using to explain this?


YairGuri

      Allora il Signore disse a Caino: «Dov'è Abele, tuo fratello?». Egli rispose: «Non lo so. Sono forse il guardiano di mio fratello?» Genesis 4:9, CEI


dfwgator

      Is this about Michael Corleone and Fredo?


sarefo

      Why is "il tuo fratello" wrong with the "il"?


EstelleTweedie

      It's one of the oddities of Italian that you don't use the definite article before family members in the singular.


Katthetrina

      Because he put a knife in my boot and then a spider on it!


OllieQ

      2 questions:

      1) How would you say: "Why are you hitting your brother?"

      2) Is it pronounced "col-pi-she" or "col-pis-ki". In the previous example the "k" sound was heard and colpisco was pronounced "col-pis-ko".


f.formica

      As for #1 there is a discussion above; this sentence translates the same, or you could use "perché stai colpendo tuo fratello?" to stress that the action is happening at this very moment.

      Now, #2 is more interesting: all Romance languages inherited a sound shift that occurred in late Latin (probably from Celtic influence) that caused "ce" and "ci" to be pronounced differently from "ca", "co" and "cu" (here there is a discussion). English also inherited this spelling from the Normans, and that's why the C in "call" in pronounced K while the C in "cell" is pronounced S. In Italian the C before E and I is pronounced like the English "CH", while SC before E and I is pronounced like the English "SH".


OllieQ

      Grazie. What about "sc" before "o" like in colpisco?


f.formica

      The other combinations are pronounced exactly as written, i.e. s+c/k+o.


Alf42

      Can this be translated as "Why do you beat your brother"?


f.formica

      No, colpire is limited to one hit, for a complete beating there are several verbs, like picchiare, menare, battere, and so on.


valdemarvascaino

      27.04.2014

      Another solution:"Why do you strike your brother?"is it right???


EstelleTweedie

      It's fine, but a bit old-fashioned, I would say.


lrosley

      "Perché colpisci te?," dice il fratello maggiore.


JamesEilen

      Can't you say sibling???????????????????


AndyrxJian

      What would "why did you hit your brother" be? I put that and I got it wrong. Please help


EstelleTweedie

      That would be one of the past tenses - "colpisci" is present tense.


SN-princetomtom

      È mia moglie.

      In Murica "I beat muh waaffe"


vtopphol

      He broke my crayons!


CarissaS103

      Sibling rivalry.


Gill328589

      Why have I been marked wrong for why are you hitting your brother?


Migz754779

      Because he hit the bull!


Tony415411

      Cos he's being a dick.


DIB01

      He was looking at me!


Robert775985

      Can I say: Perchè colpisci il tuo fratello?


EstelleTweedie

      No, because the article isn't used for family members in the singular.


PB_Bandit

      Is there no word for 'DID' in italian? I automatically assume when I read this that it's past tense. Do people casually ask this? Who would ever fess up?!


Stefan_Hey

      That would be "Perchè hai colpito tuo fratello" so in this case "hai" (avere) does (kind of) the same thing as "did", but some verbs require "essere" instead of "avere", so it's a bit more complicated than in English. Plus the verb itself takes a different form (colpisci --> colpito)


DaRichta

      i find it quite strange WHAT vocabulary is here in the first lessons !!


Paolo336608

      "Why hit" and "Why do you hit" are indistinguishable in English


ClemenciaR1

      this is how it sounds, perchè corpisce tuo fratello


GoranMedar

      Well i was totally off in here. I thought it meant "why are you blaming your brother ?" All because "mia colpa" means "my bad" or "my error" and somehow that sent my brain in a completely wrong direction

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.