"I want to call my son."

Translation:Eu quero chamar meu filho.

June 23, 2013

13 Comments


Antonatar

I think "ligar" should be accepted too.

June 23, 2013

miaumaomi

Agree. Apparently now it is because that's what i wrote and it was accepted

February 25, 2016

ewa2ewa

it didn't accept in my case :(

July 13, 2016

Maj-Lene

not in my case either :-(

October 30, 2018

sambadojazz

Nor in mine

February 13, 2019

brad.scott

Is "para" necessary with "telefonar?"

December 7, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes: eu quero telefonar para o meu filho.

February 25, 2016

LICA98

what about "ao meu filho"

December 27, 2015

Paulenrique
Mod

You do not use preposition after "chamar". If you see that, it is a kind of special construction, but that is not mandatory.

February 25, 2016

LICA98

What do you mean by "special construction"?

February 25, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Sometimes you may see the preposition "a" after some verbs that do not require the preposition. This is usually used to emphasize the meaning or make it clearer.

February 25, 2016

LICA98

so you could say both "chamar" and "chamar a" then?

February 26, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, but it is preferable not to use any preposition in this case.

February 26, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.