Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I want to call my son."

Translation:Eu quero chamar meu filho.

5 years ago

11 Comments


Antonatar

I think "ligar" should be accepted too.

5 years ago

miaumaomi

Agree. Apparently now it is because that's what i wrote and it was accepted

2 years ago

ewa2ewa

it didn't accept in my case :(

2 years ago

brad.scott
brad.scott

Is "para" necessary with "telefonar?"

3 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

Yes: eu quero telefonar para o meu filho.

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

what about "ao meu filho"

2 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

You do not use preposition after "chamar". If you see that, it is a kind of special construction, but that is not mandatory.

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

What do you mean by "special construction"?

2 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

Sometimes you may see the preposition "a" after some verbs that do not require the preposition. This is usually used to emphasize the meaning or make it clearer.

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

so you could say both "chamar" and "chamar a" then?

2 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, but it is preferable not to use any preposition in this case.

2 years ago