Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Les enfants mangent des haricots."

Translation:The children are eating beans.

5 years ago

51 Comments


Wunel

Haricots starts with a vowel sound, so it should be pronounced "de-z-aricot" whereas the speaker pronounces it "des aricot". Exception to liason pronunciation or simply bad reading?

5 years ago

lufkin

Words starting with an "h aspiré" don't allow the liason (at the opposite, the "h muet" does allow it).

Although, in more familiar speech, depending of the country/region the liason can happen. ;)

If you want to learn more about the "h aspiré" (and the "h muet") : http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/h_3.htm and http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/h_2.htm

5 years ago

Wunel

Thank you, I was familiar with the h muet, the aspire is something I will have to work on.

5 years ago

Nedhudir

Am I the only one who thinks "Les enfants mangent des haircuts."?

1 year ago

jotmoxy

Why is it "some of the" beans and not just "some" beans?

5 years ago

BOBAgfull
BOBAgfull

no, i think you can do both, can you? did you do "some" beans, or "some of the" beans?

4 years ago

The_Dutch_Girl

J'adore les haricots! Les haricots à oeil noir, haricots rouges, haricots noirs, haricots cannelins, fèves, haricots cuits au four - aussi les autres légumes à gousses, comme les arachides, petits pois, lentilles, et les pois chiches. Je les ai touts mangés!

1 year ago

FriskToons

those poor smol beans...

3 months ago

Gracelet

the poor smol children

1 month ago

JulieDof2

I only pronounced the first two syllables of this sentence before my kids distracted me, and I still got it right. :-( Great for the "game", bad for learning.

4 years ago

MAMIPILY

this sentence smells bad already....... XP

R.I.P. Everyone nearby.

2 years ago

sasha2003
sasha2003

i can't hear leS enfantS mangent deS haricotS.

5 years ago

danimalcrackers

A lot of the s sounds in french are silent, you identify that they're plural by the "lay" and "day" sounds that les and des make as opposed to "luh" and "lah" that le and la make.

4 years ago

BOBAgfull
BOBAgfull

ohh, i get it now, thanks. it's me. sasha2003, i'm just writing from brothers acount.

4 years ago

logan2273

When do you include the 'some' and when do you not?

4 years ago

Antoine776692

That is my question.

1 year ago

hadamm
hadamm

why cannot I say just "Children eat beans." instead of "THE children eat beans?" (this is probably rather a question ragarding english, not french... i am not a native speaker)

4 years ago

MickPeerdeman

if 'can' and 'not' are following each other in a sentence you should use 'can't'. not sure if u have to, but it's better. (don't want to be mean or anything)

Now your question: The reason you can't use 'Children eat beans' is because they get used in different situations. 'Children eat beans' would be a statement. It simply says that children in general eat beans. however, 'The children eat beans' is about specific children. It states that certain children eat beans.

  • you would use 'children eat beans' if you would make a statement in which all children eat beans.
  • you would use 'The children eat beans' if you're talking about certain or specific children.
4 years ago

JeffMather
JeffMatherPlus

However, for this sentence both English translations are fine. Context would tell you whether you're speaking about specific children or children in general.

4 years ago

K333222

can someone explain why 'les enfants mangent des haricots' can't be translated as 'children eat beans', as an expression of generality? why is it in this example necessary to specify 'the children', instead of just saying 'children'-in general terms? it seems to me that both answers should be correct, but only 'the children' is accepted here.

4 years ago

paddy2555

I am having problems with des and les anyone got an easy way to remember the difference?

4 years ago

MiaDyl
MiaDyl

"Les" means "the" when the noun is plural. "Des" just means "some".

4 years ago

Tboneous

Just an observation: mangent sounded exactly like just mange in this audio.

4 years ago

PALewis88
PALewis88

Random question, but does the word "apricot" come from French as well?

3 years ago

DianaRose078
DianaRose078

Can anyone pls tell me the pronunciation of haricots?

3 years ago

Donnabetz

I said the children eat some green beans. "haricots" are what I call green beans. Beans refer to dried beans "feves". This is my understanding but "green" was marked wrong. What am I missing?

3 years ago

JaAlLuFu

It seems that Duo accepts "kids" as well as "children"

2 years ago

aminglop

I am wondering why. does anyone know?

2 years ago

peaslouise

Did anyone else notice that if you scroll over "haricots" an alternate translation is "kidney bowl?" WTF is kidney bowl?

2 years ago

Kyliebear29

INFANTS ARE JUST THE SAME AS KIDS!!1

2 years ago

LilyMouse03

I wouls think "les enfants" would refer to babies (infants) as well... am I incorrect? If so, what is the french for baby?

1 year ago

Jema.tr
Jema.tr

the French word for baby is bébé

5 days ago

AeroSlayerRG

dosen't haricots mean peas?

1 year ago

Ellie_Mahlis14

i said this correctly and it marked it as incorrect

11 months ago

xtrmn

LeS enfants... can't hear z sound

10 months ago

Bemerauld

I wrote "the children eat bean", but it was marked wrong. I thought "bean"is like "water" - you say "I eat bean", not "I eat beans". You don't count it.

4 months ago

StefanRadakovic

Why doesn't it allow the use of "the kids" instead of "the children"?

3 months ago

Jema.tr
Jema.tr

"the kids" = "des gamins" "the children" = "les enfants"

5 days ago

lara960188

Thanks a lot for encouraging me

3 months ago

Laura126718

What's wrong with "The kids are eating beans?"

3 months ago

Jema.tr
Jema.tr

Because the word for 'kid' is 'gamin' were as the word for 'child' is 'enfant'

5 days ago

shiningwizard16
shiningwizard16

YO THESE CHILDREN EATIN' BEANS!

3 weeks ago

GabMic2007

I hate that you can't tell if it's plural or singular

1 week ago

VadeGull
VadeGull

I keep thinking Haricots means Haircuts, so I thought " Why are children eating haircuts, what's wrong with you Duolingo?"

2 years ago

dianecooper

Why can it not be the children eat beans?

4 years ago

MickPeerdeman

im not good in french but 'des' refers to 'some' or '(some) of the' and in this case it tells you a time: 'the children are eating beans' means that they do it now. If it would be: 'the children eat beans' then there is no declaration of time?

please correct me if i'm wrong.

4 years ago

JeffMather
JeffMatherPlus

In French, the present tense has several different uses: doing something right now ("The children are eating beans as we speak."), habitually doing something ("The children eat beans everyday."), and doing something in the very near future ("It's Wednesday today, and tonight the children will eat beans."). These all would use the phrase "les enfants mangent des haricots."

4 years ago

JeffMather
JeffMatherPlus

That's perfectly fine.

4 years ago

BenDavidAaron

Kidney Bowl?

4 years ago

accountsss

this website .....

2 years ago

leotheawesome900

a pa

9 months ago