1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir essen den ganzen Apfel."

"Wir essen den ganzen Apfel."

Translation:We are eating the whole apple.

June 23, 2013

15 Comments


StopStopping

My friends find it weird when they see me do that.


idkhbtfm

Apple seeds do contain trace amounts of cyanide...


PolarMolar

So to apricot pits, but people eat them because their other ingredients have more benefit. "The dosage makes something poison."


jmilanezi

When do we use 'ganz' and 'gesamte'?


sakasiru

You can use both, but gesamt sounds like a bigger task, so it isn't that fitting for an apple of normal size.

"Wir sind den ganzen Tag gewandert" - We wandered the whole day

"Wir sind den gesamten Tag gewandert" - We wandered the whole day (and boy am I tired now!)

"Ich habe die ganze Wassermelone gegessen" - I ate the whole watermelon

"Ich habe die gesamte Wassermelone gegessen" - I ate the whole watermelon (and I'm about to burst!)


lieryan

Does this mean that each of "we" is eating one whole apple each, or does this mean that "we" all are eating the same apple together?


sakasiru

All the "we" eat one single apple together.


Regney

Could it be intended as an idiom like, "We went the whole nine yards?"


DarrenNich

Why not "we're eating all of the apple"?


changaputi74

Well done you...I guess


gunce1

Nous mangeons une pomme in french duolingo. Apple is very interesting fruit.


ChaseYox

Are "ganzen" and "gesamten" interchangeable?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.