1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De windmolen is oud."

"De windmolen is oud."

Translation:The windmill is old.

October 29, 2014

8 Comments


rishabh.ma3

How could learning Dutch be worthwhile without knowing this word "windmolen"? That is the first thing that comes to the mind when one thinks of the Netherlands. <3


OmarBursalie

Dont forget klompen !!


Oishanu

What are klomps??? I have come across it but i still don't know what it means!


Markqz

Klompen are clogs. Clogs are shoes made in whole or part with wood. The traditional dutch shoe was all wood (top and bottom). They were a great, economical shoe to have in a world in which most streets were dirt or mud.


DogePamyuPamyu

How do you say windmills? Windmolens?


PaCa826187

My experience of Dutch is add -en for plurals but add -s in situations where the first option is awkward such as with -tje(s), toren(s) elsewhere on here and, inderdaad, windmolen(s).


Markqz

Is there a new word for electric wind turbines?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.