1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het is een grote windmolen."

"Het is een grote windmolen."

Translation:It is a big windmill.

October 29, 2014

11 Comments


NachosAndCheese

Finally, the most important word of the Dutch language.


melo300

Is the plural of 'windmolen' also 'windmolen'?


El2theK

Windmolens.


DogePamyuPamyu

Is miller related to this world? like molener or something?


Susande

That's right, in Dutch this is molenaar.

BTW, although both versions are windmolens (watermolens are rather rare in the Netherlands) I would always simply use molen for the traditional windmills, which used to grind grain into flour:

Windmolen is more common for the newer version generating electricity:


Osmanika

Gosh you even have picture examples, dank je!


Dim-ond-dysgwr

These (modern structures) are often called windmills in English too, though, more correctly (since they do not "mill" - i.e. grind - anything), they are wind turbines.


Himmel.

Excuse me. Why grote?


MentalPinball

Because 'windmolen' is a 'de' word.


cev700309

How would I say "It is a great windmill" if not: Het is een grote windmolen?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.