Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het is een grote windmolen."

Translation:It is a big windmill.

3 years ago

10 Comments


NachosAndCheese

Finally, the most important word of the Dutch language.

3 years ago

melo300

Is the plural of 'windmolen' also 'windmolen'?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Windmolens.

2 years ago

melo300

Oh, tanks.

2 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Is miller related to this world? like molener or something?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's right, in Dutch this is molenaar.

BTW, although both versions are windmolens (watermolens are rather rare in the Netherlands) I would always simply use molen for the traditional windmills, which used to grind grain into flour:

Windmolen is more common for the newer version generating electricity:

3 years ago

Osmanika
Osmanika

Gosh you even have picture examples, dank je!

2 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

These (modern structures) are often called windmills in English too, though, more correctly (since they do not "mill" - i.e. grind - anything), they are wind turbines.

9 months ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

Excuse me. Why grote?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because 'windmolen' is a 'de' word.

1 year ago