Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vrijdag zal zij mijn jurken teruggebracht hebben."

Translation:Friday she will have returned my dresses.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Lady_azael

Is this a proper sentence in dutch? It's just that i'm pretty sure it would need to be ON friday to make any sense

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's fine, op is optional here.

3 years ago

Mores24
Mores24

This is a proper sentence in Dutch. The English sentence works without 'On Friday', and same goes for the Dutch sentence. 'Op vrijdag zal zij mijn jurken teruggebracht hebben' - works as well (but I prefer the sentence without 'op')

3 years ago

Nafi3e
Nafi3e

Why brought back isnt correct?

2 years ago

Soglio
Soglio

"By Friday she will have brought back my dresses" is perfectly correct in English. Please report it. [Native US English speaker]

2 years ago

Lee843973
Lee843973

Why is the word order " teruggebracht hebben" ibstead of "hebben teruggebracht"? In every other example the past participle has come after "hebben".

1 year ago

PrinsesKayla

Both "teruggebracht hebben" and "hebben teruggebracht" are acceptable. As long as "zullen" is in the correct position the ending verbs (for the most part) can go in any order as long as they stay at the end.

11 months ago

Deningrad

I answered "She will have brought back my dresses by Friday" and it was marked as wrong. The correct answer was "She will have brought my dresses back by Friday". Is there any rule in English that positions "back" after "my dresses"? As a non-native English speaker, this is really mind bending. :-(

3 years ago

Domleschg
Domleschg

Either answer is fine. Please report it.

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Agree with Domleschg that both are right; the first sounds more 'refined'; the second perhaps more conversational. That's just my take (and Brit English is my mother tongue)

3 years ago

Matthew.Wells

Both versions are correct. Duolingo sometimes has limited translations, even though multiple would be fine. This is one instance that is worth flagging.

2 years ago

Db243
Db243

friday she will have brought my dresses ?? wrong? Am I missing something?

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

back

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Is that’s how ‘teruggebracht’ is pronounced?

2 years ago