1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Vrijdag zal zij mijn jurken …

"Vrijdag zal zij mijn jurken teruggebracht hebben."

Translation:Friday she will have returned my dresses.

October 29, 2014

14 Comments


RagdollReads

Is this a proper sentence in dutch? It's just that i'm pretty sure it would need to be ON friday to make any sense


Susande

It's fine, op is optional here.


Mores24

This is a proper sentence in Dutch. The English sentence works without 'On Friday', and same goes for the Dutch sentence. 'Op vrijdag zal zij mijn jurken teruggebracht hebben' - works as well (but I prefer the sentence without 'op')


Nafi3e

Why brought back isnt correct?


Soglio

"By Friday she will have brought back my dresses" is perfectly correct in English. Please report it. [Native US English speaker]


Lee843973

Why is the word order " teruggebracht hebben" ibstead of "hebben teruggebracht"? In every other example the past participle has come after "hebben".


PrinsesKayla

Both "teruggebracht hebben" and "hebben teruggebracht" are acceptable. As long as "zullen" is in the correct position the ending verbs (for the most part) can go in any order as long as they stay at the end.


Deningrad

I answered "She will have brought back my dresses by Friday" and it was marked as wrong. The correct answer was "She will have brought my dresses back by Friday". Is there any rule in English that positions "back" after "my dresses"? As a non-native English speaker, this is really mind bending. :-(


Domleschg

Either answer is fine. Please report it.


AndrewsSuzy

Agree with Domleschg that both are right; the first sounds more 'refined'; the second perhaps more conversational. That's just my take (and Brit English is my mother tongue)


Matthew.Wells

Both versions are correct. Duolingo sometimes has limited translations, even though multiple would be fine. This is one instance that is worth flagging.


Db243

friday she will have brought my dresses ?? wrong? Am I missing something?


AnCatDubh

Is that’s how ‘teruggebracht’ is pronounced?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.