"Hun tager til lægen."

Translation:She goes to the doctor.

October 29, 2014

15 Comments


Qermit

"Tager" is more misleading than the "doktoren/lægen" choice

January 6, 2015

adcoon

It's perfectly normal in Danish. You'll hear Danes say "Hun tager til lægen" just as often (or more often) as "Hun går til lægen." It may sound strange to non-natives, but Danes find nothing strange about it. You probably won't hear us say "Hun tager/går til doktoren" quite as often, however.

January 6, 2015

MarcLane2

Why is "takes herself" not accepted? As in the English formal register eg "She should take herself to the doctor". Or would that have to be "tager sig"?

August 3, 2017

RyagonIV

I think it is not accepted because it's barely used.

February 10, 2018

Timmy_The_Kid

Can you say: Hun går til doktoren?

October 29, 2014

22decembre

You use går only when walking.

January 16, 2015

adcoon

No, the Danish word "gå" is used both like the English "walk" and "go", and possibly a few other ones, depending on how you use it.

"Jeg går på vejen" means "I walk on the road", but "Jeg går i skole" means "I go to school" even if your parents drive you to school every day and you never actually walk. However, "Jeg går TIL skole (hver dag)" means "I walk to school (every day)," and yet "Jeg går til fodbold" means you play football in a club or something, not that you walk to see or play in a game.

So it's not as simple.

January 16, 2015

22decembre

Jo, men du går ikke til Brazilien hvis du bor i Europa !

January 17, 2015

adcoon

Det ville i hvert fald blive en lang tur hen over Sibirien og ned gennem USA :) Men i det her tilfælde er det ikke så meget et bestemt sted men en person du går til. "Jeg går til lægen" kunne jeg da godt finde på at sige uanset om jeg så gik, kørte eller tog bussen.

January 19, 2015

adcoon

You can. I think "lægen" is more common here, though. I believe "doktor" is mostly used as a title before a name.

January 2, 2015

Lisa79533

How do you know when to use tager, and when to use går, or would either one be acceptable?

January 16, 2018

RyagonIV

"Tage til" is usually used if you have a certain goal you're going to. "Gå til" can also be used, but only if you can reasonably assume that there's walking involved. "Jeg går til lægen med bilen" sounds odd, you'd use køre here instead.

February 10, 2018

ycUvuSap

Betyder "læge" "physician" på engelsk? Selvfølligt betyder "doktor" "doctor".

January 27, 2018

RyagonIV

Læge is the profession, doktor is the title. Calling a physician doktor is uncommon, mostly children's speech.

February 10, 2018

Thomas_Slo

Is there a Swede here who could tell me if it's possible to say "Hon tar till läkaren." in Swedish?

August 6, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.