"Jeg drikker mit vand."

Translation:I am drinking my water.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Tjahja
Tjahja

What's the difference between 'mit' & 'min'?

3 years ago

diego_d
diego_d

You use one or the other according to the gender of the thing being owned: Mit vand = my water. Min avis = My newspaper. You can check the Tips Notes for more details.

3 years ago

MirandaFanez

Common nouns (EN pige) se min for singuler and mine for plurals. Neuter nouns (ET vand) use mit and mite.

3 years ago

eeveelesbo
eeveelesbo

'mite' is not a word! For neuter gender words, the plural is also 'mine'!

3 years ago

karolhodur
karolhodur

the plural doesnt have gender (like in german)

1 year ago

KathyKarch

Why is, "I drink my own water" an incorrect translation?

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.