"Jeg drikker mit vand."

Translation:I am drinking my water.

October 29, 2014

7 Comments


itil.o

What's the difference between 'mit' & 'min'?

November 7, 2014

diego_d

You use one or the other according to the gender of the thing being owned: Mit vand = my water. Min avis = My newspaper. You can check the Tips Notes for more details.

November 13, 2014

MirandaFanez

Common nouns (EN pige) se min for singuler and mine for plurals. Neuter nouns (ET vand) use mit and mite.

November 21, 2014

sumuenkeli

'mite' is not a word! For neuter gender words, the plural is also 'mine'!

December 14, 2014

karolhodur

the plural doesnt have gender (like in german)

May 28, 2017

KathyKarch

Why is, "I drink my own water" an incorrect translation?

May 8, 2018

FionaOnDuoL

It is an incorrect interpretation for English. It really is. Because unless you own a well, the only way that a person can make their own water is to pee.

November 16, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.