1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg drikker mit vand."

"Jeg drikker mit vand."

Translation:I am drinking my water.

October 29, 2014

5 Comments


itil.o

What's the difference between 'mit' & 'min'?


diego_d

You use one or the other according to the gender of the thing being owned: Mit vand = my water. Min avis = My newspaper. You can check the Tips Notes for more details.


MirandaFanez

Common nouns (EN pige) se min for singuler and mine for plurals. Neuter nouns (ET vand) use mit and mite.


sumuenkeli

'mite' is not a word! For neuter gender words, the plural is also 'mine'!


karolhodur

the plural doesnt have gender (like in german)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.