"Jeg drikker mit vand."

Translation:I am drinking my water.

4 years ago

7 Comments


itil.o
itil.o

What's the difference between 'mit' & 'min'?

4 years ago

diego_d
diego_d

You use one or the other according to the gender of the thing being owned: Mit vand = my water. Min avis = My newspaper. You can check the Tips Notes for more details.

4 years ago

MirandaFanez

Common nouns (EN pige) se min for singuler and mine for plurals. Neuter nouns (ET vand) use mit and mite.

4 years ago

sumuenkeli
sumuenkeli

'mite' is not a word! For neuter gender words, the plural is also 'mine'!

3 years ago

karolhodur
karolhodur

the plural doesnt have gender (like in german)

1 year ago

KathyKarch

Why is, "I drink my own water" an incorrect translation?

7 months ago

FionaOnDuoL
FionaOnDuoL

It is an incorrect interpretation for English. It really is. Because unless you own a well, the only way that a person can make their own water is to pee.

3 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.