"Bien, merci."

Translation:Good, thank you.

October 29, 2014

10 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

Younger people here (UK) are starting to say "I'm good" when they mean either "I'm well" or "I've had enough of your appalling coffee for one day, thank you." People of my generation think they mean either "I am well behaved, I'm a good person" or are simply throwing the waiter a complete non sequitur. I have a feeling it'll catch on, though.

May 11, 2018

mbettonn

Q. "Bien, merci." A. "I am well, thank you." Marked wrong. Correct answers: "I am well fine, thank you." OR "Fine, thank you." Can someone explain?

October 29, 2014

Neo527508

"Bien" means, "Good" not, "I am well" or "Fine"

October 1, 2018

KevinSmith777042

Strictly speaking Bien is well and Bon is good but the French do not use them in the same way as English so sometimes Bien means good sort of...

February 1, 2019

AishaSingh9

I answered "Well, thank you" and got marked correct.

October 15, 2018

edmortimer

Bien here means well, not good. I am well, thank you. If you were wanting to say you were good, i.e. a good person, you would say Je suis bon/bonne, merci.

May 9, 2018

kgourgues

"I am well fine" is not a correct english sentence. It should be stated: "I am well" or "I am fine." Or even just "fine" But not both well and fine.

March 30, 2015

RyanTodayi

How merci actually pronounce? I get it right at third time try, but l said Messi

October 8, 2018

KingSkull621

The last four comments that were just sent, were not accurate.

July 12, 2019, 3:55 PM

Danielconcasco

Which comments?

July 12, 2019, 4:03 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.