1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Bien, merci."

"Bien, merci."

Translation:Good, thank you.

October 29, 2014

54 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

Younger people here (UK) are starting to say "I'm good" when they mean either "I'm well" or "I've had enough of your appalling coffee for one day, thank you." People of my generation think they mean either "I am well behaved, I'm a good person" or are simply throwing the waiter a complete non sequitur. I have a feeling it'll catch on, though.


D-i-l-l-o-n

Thats neat... thats been quite common phrasing around here (U.S.A.) for as long as I can remember. I've been using it that way at least 20 years now I imagine, so chances seem good it'll stick there too!


Kat17311

Oh, it's the same in the U.S. It has been for quite a long time.


mbettonn

Q. "Bien, merci." A. "I am well, thank you." Marked wrong. Correct answers: "I am well fine, thank you." OR "Fine, thank you." Can someone explain?


AishaSingh9

I answered "Well, thank you" and got marked correct.


Ila642564

I got marked incorrect for the same answer :(


MichelLemo932387

"Good, thanks" is also accepted.


Neo527508

"Bien" means, "Good" not, "I am well" or "Fine"


KevinSmith777042

Strictly speaking Bien is well and Bon is good but the French do not use them in the same way as English so sometimes Bien means good sort of...


edmortimer

Bien here means well, not good. I am well, thank you. If you were wanting to say you were good, i.e. a good person, you would say Je suis bon/bonne, merci.


kgourgues

"I am well fine" is not a correct english sentence. It should be stated: "I am well" or "I am fine." Or even just "fine" But not both well and fine.


RyanTodayi

How merci actually pronounce? I get it right at third time try, but l said Messi


Ricardo22289

Mildly iffy pronunciation on "bien"


kingkc621

The last four comments that were just sent, were not accurate.


paige53162

It says i get it wrong but I'm right does anyone know what wrong with it


diana715656

I typed good, thank you. It marked incorrectly and said correct answer is good, thank you.


fuzzyboi

I only know merci from those chocolate merci ads


gatchalife5

I just hate this word


spacesquidthing

I said thank you it said i said good


DPiotr

borze ile masz języków.


val570078

Not accepting before i even finish speaking


Success854339

It is so cool to fianlly learn french


SakshiDalv

What is the correct meaning of Bien is it "good" or "well" i.e very well


vandanabis7

Bien ,merci so easy


divine98018

I THOUGHT THAT "BIEN" MEAN DOING NOW REALIZED THAT IT ALSO MEAN GOOD


neetuPatha8

I like this app its to amazing


Kurnz

It's too difficult to say "merci"


SUBHANSHI23

Hi I am Subhanshi from India I am confused in greetings


luli746422

I got them all well


Ugonna463897

French sometimes do not follow the normal English language way of response thats y its french


ph.FBmOVz

There is no "thanks" in the sentence


NotBurhanDemir

It said I missed it by a comma what I wrote: good thank you answer: good, thank you


mariam1574609

It is so so so nice and easy i learned very very good and fast I love doulingo


EmilyMarti552355

I think that you should put more of these type of question in so then we van see if we are actually saying it correctly


ph.nQTzvT

Doesn't bien mean well


AnkitAhuja7

I am learning french in school qnd and came here to learn more french i have done it in my exam in school


ph.JqwyI7

I have 10 but I couldn't open books why

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.