1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En måned er ikke et århundre…

"En måned er ikke et århundred."

Translation:A month is not a century.

October 29, 2014

15 Comments


ajpthree

Are their any native speakers, or advanced Dansk speakers, who can tell us if the audio sounds ok? "Er" sounds weird in the fast audio to me...


Ju.scc

It think it might depend from where you live, but my teacher teaches the pronouce like an open E (like in "air" but without any r sound). According to her, when the R is in the end of a word it has no sound, just "opens the vowel".


Marie_goforit

Thank you, interesting!


Marie_goforit

... still interested in the answer to this question ...
Thanks a lot for an answer! :)


RyagonIV

Marie, you should also mention which voice you had, because there are two different ones in this course. I can listen to the male voice here and it sounds fine.

Er should sound somewhat like the English word "air", but with a throatier 'r'.


Marie_goforit

Unfortunately I do not remember whether I had the male or female voice.
I will pay attention when coming back to this sentence.
Your explanation of the correct pronunciation helps me a lot as up to now I have not known how to pronunciate the letter r in Danish.

Thank you for your help!


Martinsspiegel

Is this an idiom, meaning that a month isn't that long?


oppikoppi

It means what it says word for word: a month is not a century.


awefulwaffle

I think that this lesson is using related Date and Time words in the same sentence to contrast their meaning, and to contrast the use of et/en:

  • Et minut er ikke en time.
  • En måned er ikke et århundred.
  • Et århundred er ikke et år.

chuck.coon

måned comes from the old word for month which comes from the indo european word for moon! Nice trick!


HughLeDuc

A month is not a hundred years


badjuju77

Is the pronunciation of århundred correct here?


RyagonIV

Save for the random tone change at the end it sounds okay. Here is also a nice pronounciation.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.