"En måned er ikke et århundred."

Translation:A month is not a century.

4 years ago

15 Comments


i-sland
i-sland

--Ancient Danish proverb.

3 years ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

Are their any native speakers, or advanced Dansk speakers, who can tell us if the audio sounds ok? "Er" sounds weird in the fast audio to me...

3 years ago

Martinsspiegel
Martinsspiegel

Is this an idiom, meaning that a month isn't that long?

4 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

It means what it says word for word: a month is not a century.

4 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

I think that this lesson is using related Date and Time words in the same sentence to contrast their meaning, and to contrast the use of et/en:

  • Et minut er ikke en time.
  • En måned er ikke et århundred.
  • Et århundred er ikke et år.
3 years ago

chuck.coon
chuck.coon

måned comes from the old word for month which comes from the indo european word for moon! Nice trick!

3 years ago

HughLeDuc
HughLeDuc

A month is not a hundred years

4 years ago

theblankone

No. No it is not.

4 years ago

Diane786247

That's what I typed, but they said it's wrong. Technically though, it's right, I think.

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You don't get points for technical solutions here. :)
A century - et århundred
A hundred years - et hundred år

2 years ago

lluisij
lluisij

Have you tried November in Denmark?

1 year ago

AtanasAtan10

År (years) hundred (who doesn't know what it is )

1 year ago

badjuju77

Is the pronunciation of århundred correct here?

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Save for the random tone change at the end it sounds okay. Here is also a nice pronounciation.

11 months ago

Helle384474
Helle384474

It means May is already passed and June is coming...

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.