1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En måned er ikke et århundre…

"En måned er ikke et århundred."

Translation:A month is not a century.

October 29, 2014

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

i-sland

--Ancient Danish proverb.

April 14, 2015

ajpthree

Are their any native speakers, or advanced Dansk speakers, who can tell us if the audio sounds ok? "Er" sounds weird in the fast audio to me...

November 20, 2014

Martinsspiegel

Is this an idiom, meaning that a month isn't that long?

November 10, 2014

oppikoppi

It means what it says word for word: a month is not a century.

November 12, 2014

awefulwaffle

I think that this lesson is using related Date and Time words in the same sentence to contrast their meaning, and to contrast the use of et/en:

  • Et minut er ikke en time.
  • En måned er ikke et århundred.
  • Et århundred er ikke et år.
November 18, 2014

chuck.coon

måned comes from the old word for month which comes from the indo european word for moon! Nice trick!

January 21, 2015

HughLeDuc

A month is not a hundred years

October 29, 2014

theblankone

No. No it is not.

October 30, 2014

MirandaFanez

Tak Duo! Never would have guessed.

April 4, 2015

Diane786247

That's what I typed, but they said it's wrong. Technically though, it's right, I think.

August 22, 2016

RyagonIV

You don't get points for technical solutions here. :)
A century - et århundred
A hundred years - et hundred år

November 2, 2016

lluisij

Have you tried November in Denmark?

August 27, 2017

AtanasAtan10

År (years) hundred (who doesn't know what it is )

September 25, 2017

badjuju77

Is the pronunciation of århundred correct here?

December 9, 2017

RyagonIV

Save for the random tone change at the end it sounds okay. Here is also a nice pronounciation.

December 9, 2017

Helle384474

It means May is already passed and June is coming...

August 30, 2018

AzizOmar8

God it just sounds like a speech impairment!

July 1, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.