"In China we put first the surname and then the first name."

Translation:In Cina mettiamo prima il cognome e poi il nome.

June 23, 2013

9 Comments


rosstripi

Couldn't "si mette prima il cognome e poi il nome" also work?

February 11, 2014

UniqueScreenname

It's not a direct translation. It means it is put, not we put.

February 18, 2014

Elsabeket

why prima and not primo because cognome is masculine?

June 23, 2013

coriolano77

Prima is an adverb and is invariable. It means before.

June 23, 2013

Elsabeket

grazie mille

June 24, 2013

UniqueScreenname

But it doesn't mean before in this context. It means first, which does change.

June 23, 2014

jgbachand

I have a question I've seen in another example: why not accept "Nella Cina..." here? It has certainly been used with other country names, and I cannot detect a pattern. Thanks.

May 2, 2014

sandrabruck

In without article was used with names of countries, regions and big islands (like regions).

  • vado in Germania

  • vado in Toscana

  • Vado in Sardegna.

But if you have countries in the plural you have to use in + definite article:

  • Vado negli Stati Uniti. (but: in America)

  • Vado nei Paesi Bassi. (but: in Olanda)

You also have to use in + definite article if you add another description.

  • Vado nella bella Germania.

  • Nella Germania del 16th century....

  • Nella Germania federale....

May 2, 2014

CarloRoman

I don't think "mettiamo" is the proper way to refer to intangible subjects.

July 11, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.