1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Om vinteren bor de i små tos…

"Om vinteren bor de i små tosprogede grupper."

Translation:During the winter they live in small bilingual groups.

October 29, 2014

12 Comments


ZL321

In what context would this be used in?


ZL321

No, that's not right. The duo owls know way more languages than two! :D


kebukebu

This sounds like someone's fantasy culture for the conlangs they invented.


[deactivated user]

    That's not like any animal I ever heard of!


debbie570435

    Now that's a sentence one will never construct in real life!


RyanJThomp

    For example: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seasonal_migration_in_Niger Seasonal migration in humans exists and especially if we talking about history we could imagine this resulted in small bilingual groupings of people! :)


Jan13000

    What do they do in summer?


camila_H

    Why is there an inversion of subject and verb here?


DieLegende2

    Because Danish, as most other Germanic languages, has a strict V2 word order, as opposed to the SVO order known from English. That means, no matter what part of the sentence comes first (Subject, adverbial, object...) the verb HAS to come second.


brombaerret

    English used to have this too and there are still vestiges of it today - think of the game "never have I ever." It's also why a comma appears when time/location is put at the front of the sentence in English - "on the roof, a cat sat" and "on the roof sat a cat" are both grammatically correct, although the latter is stylistic and usually only found in things like literature and poetry these days. But the comma in the first one is there because you need a new clause for SVO order.


RyagonIV

    Because you're pulling the time-adverbial, "om vinteren", to the front. The verb has to be always in the second position in statements, so the subject gets displaced to the third spot.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.