"Om vinteren bor de i små tosprogede grupper."

Translation:During the winter they live in small bilingual groups.

4 years ago

8 Comments


ZL321
ZL321

In what context would this be used in?

3 years ago

ChristensenAdam

Duolingo owls?

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

No, that's not right. The duo owls know way more languages than two! :D

3 years ago

kebukebu
kebukebu

This sounds like someone's fantasy culture for the conlangs they invented.

3 years ago

RobinKok

That's not like any animal I ever heard of!

3 years ago

debbie570435

Now that's a sentence one will never construct in real life!

1 year ago

camila_H

Why is there an inversion of subject and verb here?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Because you're pulling the time-adverbial, "om vinteren", to the front. The verb has to be always in the second position in statements, so the subject gets displaced to the third spot.

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.