"Zij beveelt hem om te schrijven."

Translation:She orders him to write.

4 years ago

23 Comments


nihaoearth12

what is the difference between 'om te' and 'te'?

3 years ago

ferdzso
ferdzso

would this be OK with only "te" and not "om te"?

4 years ago

Mores24
Mores24

Yes, it would, but with 'om te' the sentence is just more complete.

4 years ago

ReneeDubuc

I thought "om" and "te" both meant "to"? Why are both preferred?

2 years ago

sumedhamahajan

Whats the difference between 'bestelt' and 'beveelt'?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Bestellen' is used when you are in a restaurant. 'Bevelen' is 'to order' as in 'to command'.

2 years ago

leengteacher
leengteacher

Is this 'order' like a commandment or is it more like you are asking someone?

3 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

Is "om te" like "umzu" in german?

1 year ago

RossGarton

bevelen =/= demand? :/

3 years ago

cactus_clock

I thought I was catching on to the "Om" and "Te" placements in a sentence, i.e. "om" preceding a noun/adverb/adjective, and '"te" preceding the verb-- (Ik beloof om goed te eten). However, then along comes the sentence: Zij beveelt hem om te schrijven. Is the "om" necessary here? Could it precede "hem"? Also, could the "om" in "Hij besluit om te fietsen" be omitted?

9 months ago

NCThom
NCThomPlus

I believe it's like this:

"Bevelen" is a transitive verb and needs an object. You order someone (or, I suppose, something) to do something. Here the object is "hem", and what follows ("om te schrijven") is what you are ordering him to do. If you move the "hem" between "om" and "te", you change the meaning of the sentence, and you lose the object that the verb needs.

What you place between the "om" and the "te" goes with the verb that comes after "te".

Zij beveelt hem om een boek te schrijven. She orders him to write a book.

Zij beveelt hem om rustig te schrijven. She orders him to write quietly.

Zij beveelt hem om elke dag te schrijven. She orders him to write every day.

Zij beveelt hem om in het Nederlands te schrijven. She orders him to write in Dutch.

Zij beveelt hem om te schrijven. She orders him to write.

Zij beveelt hem om brieven aan de kinderen te schrijven. She orders him to write letters to the children.

I look forward to any corrections by those who know better. :)

5 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi NCThom,

I think your analysis is correct, but perhaps it'd be better to say that bevelen is a ditransitive verb: it needs both a Direct Object ('what is being ordered?' and an Indirect Object ('who is being ordered to do x?').

So, in this case:

hem=> Indirect Object

om te schrijven=> Direct Object.

I'm copying this sentence to think further about it, I know om can be dropped in this context, but I think that this is the only word order that is possible. For some reason the Indirect Object has to precede the Direct Object in this sentence, and I need to find out what the reason is.

Cheers!

1 week ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Btw, I've just realised that if we drop om, the meaning of the sentence changes: hem would become the Direct Object of schrijven, and so I think it'd be as if she's ordering someone (us, I guess) to write to him.

Just my guesses, please feel free to correct me if I'm wrong!

Cheers.

1 week ago

sr.estroncio

I dont really understand when the complement "hem" goes with the first verb, like in this case, or with the last one (like in she hopes to find him). Any clue?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It goes with the verb it relates to:

  • She orders him to write - Zij beveelt hem om te schrijven - the order applies to him.
  • She hopes to find him - Zij hoopt hem te vinden - him applies to find not to hope.
2 years ago

sr.estroncio

So the difference here is the "om"? Besides that, the structure is the same.

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi sr.estroncio,

The difference here lies in the kind of verb you have:

hopen (in the example given by El2TheK) is a transitive verb, that is, it requires a Direct Object:

Zij hoopt (om) hem te vinden.

Note that here it is possible to add om right before hem. That's because hem, in turn, is the Direct Object of the verb vinden.

bevelen is a ditransitive verb, which means that it requires both a Direct Object and an Indirect Object.

In the sentence we have here at hand,

Zij beveelt hem (om) te schrijven.

zij=> Subject

beveelt=> Verb of the main clause

hem=> Indirect Object of the verb bevelen

om te schrijven=> Direct Object of the verb bevelen. I believe that it's a non-finite clause.

Here it is not possible to move hem after om, if you did I think it would sound as if you were ordering us to write to 'him', since hem, in that position, would become the Direct Object of schrijven. And I think we would have the same problem if we dropped om.

Hope this helps.

Btw, you'll find more info regarding Direct Objects and Indirect Objects in my reply to NCThom.

Cheers!

1 week ago

Simeon145788

Why is it 'schrijven' and not 'schrijft'?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because it's the infinitive, just like to write in the English sentence.

2 years ago

baconboy73

Doesn't beveelt also mean recommend?

2 years ago

sineweaver

Would "zij beveelt om hem..." also be correct?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Not really, please check my replies to NCThom and sr.estroncio above.

Cheers!

1 week ago

GedG150
GedG150

Do I understand correctly that when constructing "om + te" sentences the noun goes between "om" and "te", and when there is noun we need to simply use "om te" (without noun in between just like in the given sentence)?

7 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.