Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij beveelt hem om te schrijven."

Translation:She orders him to write.

0
3 years ago

19 Comments


ferdzso
ferdzso

would this be OK with only "te" and not "om te"?

6
Reply3 years ago

Mores24
Mores24

Yes, it would, but with 'om te' the sentence is just more complete.

18
Reply3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

I thought "om" and "te" both meant "to"? Why are both preferred?

2
Reply2 years ago

nihaoearth12

what is the difference between 'om te' and 'te'?

6
Reply2 years ago

sumedhamahajan

Whats the difference between 'bestelt' and 'beveelt'?

5
Reply2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Bestellen' is used when you are in a restaurant. 'Bevelen' is 'to order' as in 'to command'.

21
Reply2 years ago

leengteacher
leengteacher

Is this 'order' like a commandment or is it more like you are asking someone?

2
Reply2 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

Is "om te" like "umzu" in german?

2
Reply1 year ago

RossGarton

bevelen =/= demand? :/

1
Reply3 years ago

sr.estroncio

I dont really understand when the complement "hem" goes with the first verb, like in this case, or with the last one (like in she hopes to find him). Any clue?

0
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It goes with the verb it relates to:

  • She orders him to write - Zij beveelt hem om te schrijven - the order applies to him.
  • She hopes to find him - Zij hoopt hem te vinden - him applies to find not to hope.
3
Reply2 years ago

sr.estroncio

So the difference here is the "om"? Besides that, the structure is the same.

1
Reply2 years ago

Simeon145788

Why is it 'schrijven' and not 'schrijft'?

0
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because it's the infinitive, just like to write in the English sentence.

1
Reply2 years ago

baconboy73

Doesn't beveelt also mean recommend?

0
Reply2 years ago

sineweaver

Would "zij beveelt om hem..." also be correct?

0
Reply2 years ago

cactus_clock

I thought I was catching on to the "Om" and "Te" placements in a sentence, i.e. "om" preceding a noun/adverb/adjective, and '"te" preceding the verb-- (Ik beloof om goed te eten). However, then along comes the sentence: Zij beveelt hem om te schrijven. Is the "om" necessary here? Could it precede "hem"? Also, could the "om" in "Hij besluit om te fietsen" be omitted?

0
Reply6 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

I believe it's like this:

"Bevelen" is a transitive verb and needs an object. You order someone (or, I suppose, something) to do something. Here the object is "hem", and what follows ("om te schrijven") is what you are ordering him to do. If you move the "hem" between "om" and "te", you change the meaning of the sentence, and you lose the object that the verb needs.

What you place between the "om" and the "te" goes with the verb that comes after "te".

Zij beveelt hem om een boek te schrijven. She orders him to write a book.

Zij beveelt hem om rustig te schrijven. She orders him to write quietly.

Zij beveelt hem om elke dag te schrijven. She orders him to write every day.

Zij beveelt hem om in het Nederlands te schrijven. She orders him to write in Dutch.

Zij beveelt hem om te schrijven. She orders him to write.

Zij beveelt hem om brieven aan de kinderen te schrijven. She orders him to write letters to the children.

I look forward to any corrections by those who know better. :)

0
Reply1 month ago

GedG150
GedG150

Do I understand correctly that when constructing "om + te" sentences the noun goes between "om" and "te", and when there is noun we need to simply use "om te" (without noun in between just like in the given sentence)?

0
Reply3 months ago