1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro erano gravemente malatiā€¦

"Loro erano gravemente malati."

Translation:They were seriously ill.

October 29, 2014

8 Comments


Maky9

What about "They were very sick"?


davidbroad9

They were gravely ill is nearer


andromeda1815

Shouldn't "They were severely sick" be accepted?


giovaug

The meaning is the same but your translation is not litteral


Maky9

ok thanks. learning English as a "side dish" in this Italian lesson..


Alberto925587

"They were severely ill" is as good as this form. Better put it in the program.


Tina607664

Gee, gravely was one of the choices in the drop down menu, but apparently it's wrong... Hmmmm, don't get it, but i'll change my answer to get past this lesson


Arnold193698

The Oxford Learners Dictionary (online) provides, among other things, the following information about the word "ill": "(especially British English) (North American English usually sick) [not usually before noun] suffering from an illness or disease; not feeling well".  The first two definitions of the word "sick" in this dictionary are: "physically or mentally ill" and "[not usually before noun] feeling that you want to vomit". For more information, see: https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.