"She has twice as many books as him."

Translation:Lei ha il doppio dei libri di lui.

June 23, 2013

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

ackworth

Why can I not use 'come' instead of 'che' in this sentence?

June 23, 2013

kma0082

The word "come" is generally used for comparisons of equality, for instance, "Lei ha tre libri come lui." or "Lei è così carina come lui." They each have the same number of books and are both just as cute - equality.

The example above is making a comparison of inequality. "Lei ha due volte i libri di lui." They do not have the same number of books - inequality. In the case of inequality, our options are "di" or "che" depending on the comparison made.

September 18, 2013

KarenColle

Really helpful! Grazie!

June 16, 2014

Dolcebimba

Why do you have to say "dei" libri instead of simply "i" libri?

February 11, 2014

Anemona11

Same comment: Why can't we use "come"?

July 11, 2013

Archangelica

I want to know the same thing!

August 23, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.