1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She has twice as many books …

"She has twice as many books as him."

Translation:Lei ha il doppio dei libri di lui.

June 23, 2013

6 Comments


ackworth

Why can I not use 'come' instead of 'che' in this sentence?


kma0082

The word "come" is generally used for comparisons of equality, for instance, "Lei ha tre libri come lui." or "Lei è così carina come lui." They each have the same number of books and are both just as cute - equality.

The example above is making a comparison of inequality. "Lei ha due volte i libri di lui." They do not have the same number of books - inequality. In the case of inequality, our options are "di" or "che" depending on the comparison made.


KarenColle

Really helpful! Grazie!


Dolcebimba

Why do you have to say "dei" libri instead of simply "i" libri?


Anemona11

Same comment: Why can't we use "come"?


Archangelica

I want to know the same thing!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.