"Als het zonnig is, dan is het niet bewolkt."

Translation:If it is sunny, then it is not cloudy.

October 29, 2014

14 Comments


chilvence

Dankjewel, kapitein zelfsprekend

June 22, 2015

Multieman

Thank you, Captain obvious.

October 12, 2017

GrandmasterMG

Geen stront, Sherlock.

May 5, 2018

Mor_V

Why can "dan" be inserted in this sentence without changing the word order? I would expect "Als het zonnig is, is het niet bewolkt" without the "dan", and "Als het zonnig is, dan het niet bewolkt is" without the "dan". What am I understanding incorrectly?

October 29, 2014

Mores24

In Dutch this is called an als-dan construction. When/If A, then B. When/If it is sunny (A), then it is not cloudy (B). But 'Als het zonnig is, is het niet bewolkt' is a correct dutch sentence as well. 'Als het zonnig is, dan het niet bewolkt is' isn't a correct sentence. The 'dan' indeed does not change the word order, which isn't the case in this English sentence either. If it is sunny, (then) it is not cloudy. '..., dan [verb] - rest of the sentence'. There might be exceptions on that rule, but as far as I can think of now it is pretty much always a verb after 'dan'. Sorry if the answer isn't sufficient, but I tried ;) Good luck!

October 29, 2014

Mor_V

Ok, so it's just a special construction, that's cool. Thanks!!

October 29, 2014

Mores24

Often-used construction though ;)

October 29, 2014

Jacobergo

the English translation to "if it is sunny then it is not cloudy" makes for a terrible sentence. I know it is a literal translation but linguistically one would say "if it is sunny it isn't cloudy" why insist on the "then" in the translation?

June 23, 2015

Dzhocef

To me, "If it's sunny, then it's not rainy." flows better because of the contractions.

At least it's not poetry haha

April 15, 2016

FeliciaSwart

why is "it's" wrong, got corrected to it is..... same thing???

January 23, 2015

WordFitlySpoken

Report it.

February 9, 2015

slavonic777

genie...

February 14, 2016

NassimJama1

Capitain obvious is here... capitain obvious fly away

June 28, 2017

Houseplant4

Does the Nederlands/Belgium not get partial sun days?

March 19, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.