Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Als het zonnig is, dan is het niet bewolkt."

Translation:If it is sunny, then it is not cloudy.

3 years ago

11 Comments


chilvence
chilvence

Dankjewel, kapitein zelfsprekend

3 years ago

Multieman

Thank you, Captain obvious.

1 year ago

GrandmasterMG

Geen stront, Sherlock.

5 months ago

Mor_V

Why can "dan" be inserted in this sentence without changing the word order? I would expect "Als het zonnig is, is het niet bewolkt" without the "dan", and "Als het zonnig is, dan het niet bewolkt is" without the "dan". What am I understanding incorrectly?

3 years ago

Mores24
Mores24

In Dutch this is called an als-dan construction. When/If A, then B. When/If it is sunny (A), then it is not cloudy (B). But 'Als het zonnig is, is het niet bewolkt' is a correct dutch sentence as well. 'Als het zonnig is, dan het niet bewolkt is' isn't a correct sentence. The 'dan' indeed does not change the word order, which isn't the case in this English sentence either. If it is sunny, (then) it is not cloudy. '..., dan [verb] - rest of the sentence'. There might be exceptions on that rule, but as far as I can think of now it is pretty much always a verb after 'dan'. Sorry if the answer isn't sufficient, but I tried ;) Good luck!

3 years ago

Mor_V

Ok, so it's just a special construction, that's cool. Thanks!!

3 years ago

Mores24
Mores24

Often-used construction though ;)

3 years ago

Jacobergo

the English translation to "if it is sunny then it is not cloudy" makes for a terrible sentence. I know it is a literal translation but linguistically one would say "if it is sunny it isn't cloudy" why insist on the "then" in the translation?

3 years ago

Dzhocef
Dzhocef

To me, "If it's sunny, then it's not rainy." flows better because of the contractions.

At least it's not poetry haha

2 years ago

FeliciaSwart

why is "it's" wrong, got corrected to it is..... same thing???

3 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

Report it.

3 years ago