1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Als het zonnig is, dan is he…

"Als het zonnig is, dan is het niet bewolkt."

Translation:If it is sunny, then it is not cloudy.

October 29, 2014

15 Comments


chilvence

Dankjewel, kapitein zelfsprekend


GrandmasterMG

Geen stront, Sherlock.


Multieman

Thank you, Captain obvious.


Mor_V

Why can "dan" be inserted in this sentence without changing the word order? I would expect "Als het zonnig is, is het niet bewolkt" without the "dan", and "Als het zonnig is, dan het niet bewolkt is" without the "dan". What am I understanding incorrectly?


Mores24

In Dutch this is called an als-dan construction. When/If A, then B. When/If it is sunny (A), then it is not cloudy (B). But 'Als het zonnig is, is het niet bewolkt' is a correct dutch sentence as well. 'Als het zonnig is, dan het niet bewolkt is' isn't a correct sentence. The 'dan' indeed does not change the word order, which isn't the case in this English sentence either. If it is sunny, (then) it is not cloudy. '..., dan [verb] - rest of the sentence'. There might be exceptions on that rule, but as far as I can think of now it is pretty much always a verb after 'dan'. Sorry if the answer isn't sufficient, but I tried ;) Good luck!


Mor_V

Ok, so it's just a special construction, that's cool. Thanks!!


Mores24

Often-used construction though ;)


Jacobergo

the English translation to "if it is sunny then it is not cloudy" makes for a terrible sentence. I know it is a literal translation but linguistically one would say "if it is sunny it isn't cloudy" why insist on the "then" in the translation?


Dzhocef

To me, "If it's sunny, then it's not rainy." flows better because of the contractions.

At least it's not poetry haha


Houseplant4

Does the Nederlands/Belgium not get partial sun days?


FeliciaSwart

why is "it's" wrong, got corrected to it is..... same thing???


NassimJama1

Capitain obvious is here... capitain obvious fly away


Gabi_Buchner

Compelling logic. No shit Sherlock.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.