"Really?"

Translation:Go fírinneach?

4 years ago

14 Comments


AyHaich
AyHaich

Should "i ndáiríre" be accepted here?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

I would agree.

4 years ago

Holbytler

An ea? is a perfect translation of Really? It means "Is it so?" and is used where English speakers might say Really?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

I tested "an ea", it was not accepted ;-)

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

Translating the interjection 'Really?' with 'Go fírinneach?' sounds very odd to me.

4 years ago

seoirsin-45

If you look at Ó' Dónaill's, there are 15-20 words or idioms for the interjection "really." Go fírinneach is better translated at "truthfully."

3 years ago

Berkhead

dáirire? = really?

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

This is more like 'verily'! Maybe not as old fashioned, but it was not what first came to mind.

Maybe it is my own fault for lingoing the last few months and thinking that watching soaps on TG4 was a substitute for proper grammar work. Alas.

2 years ago

CobaltOakTree
CobaltOakTree

I read here elsewhere that, in Irish, they don't make a special intonation when asking questions. Since this does not seem to have a question particle, how would one tell the difference between "Really?" and "Really."?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Context?

2 years ago

troll1995
troll1995

Isn't "Go fíor?" right?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

It is.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

This particular construction doesn't show up in either Potafocal or in the NEID.

3 years ago

rjcrjc7313

can this only be used as a question or can it also be used to mean very or actually?

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.