"Really?"

Translation:Go fírinneach?

October 29, 2014

14 Comments


AyHaich

Should "i ndáiríre" be accepted here?

October 29, 2014

galaxyrocker

I would agree.

October 29, 2014

smrch

Translating the interjection 'Really?' with 'Go fírinneach?' sounds very odd to me.

November 1, 2014

Holbytler

An ea? is a perfect translation of Really? It means "Is it so?" and is used where English speakers might say Really?

December 7, 2014

Ballygawley

I tested "an ea", it was not accepted ;-)

March 26, 2015

seoirsin-45

If you look at Ó' Dónaill's, there are 15-20 words or idioms for the interjection "really." Go fírinneach is better translated at "truthfully."

November 4, 2015

Berkhead

dáirire? = really?

January 20, 2015

MaryLea11

This is more like 'verily'! Maybe not as old fashioned, but it was not what first came to mind.

Maybe it is my own fault for lingoing the last few months and thinking that watching soaps on TG4 was a substitute for proper grammar work. Alas.

November 30, 2015

CobaltOakTree

I read here elsewhere that, in Irish, they don't make a special intonation when asking questions. Since this does not seem to have a question particle, how would one tell the difference between "Really?" and "Really."?

December 18, 2015

scilling

Context?

April 19, 2016

troll1995

Isn't "Go fíor?" right?

April 6, 2016

scilling

It is.

April 19, 2016

Knocksedan

This particular construction doesn't show up in either Potafocal or in the NEID.

September 17, 2015

rjcrjc7313

can this only be used as a question or can it also be used to mean very or actually?

September 6, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.