"Really?"

Translation:Go fírinneach?

October 29, 2014

15 Comments


AyHaich

Should "i ndáiríre" be accepted here?


Holbytler

An ea? is a perfect translation of Really? It means "Is it so?" and is used where English speakers might say Really?


Ballygawley

I tested "an ea", it was not accepted ;-)


smrch

Translating the interjection 'Really?' with 'Go fírinneach?' sounds very odd to me.


seoirsin-45

If you look at Ó' Dónaill's, there are 15-20 words or idioms for the interjection "really." Go fírinneach is better translated at "truthfully."


Berkhead

dáirire? = really?


MaryLea11

This is more like 'verily'! Maybe not as old fashioned, but it was not what first came to mind.

Maybe it is my own fault for lingoing the last few months and thinking that watching soaps on TG4 was a substitute for proper grammar work. Alas.


troll1995

Isn't "Go fíor?" right?


CobaltOakTree

I read here elsewhere that, in Irish, they don't make a special intonation when asking questions. Since this does not seem to have a question particle, how would one tell the difference between "Really?" and "Really."?


Knocksedan

This particular construction doesn't show up in either Potafocal or in the NEID.


rjcrjc7313

can this only be used as a question or can it also be used to mean very or actually?


Tadhg-Monabot

shouldn't 'an' be at the beginning to signify a question?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.