1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik wil een boterham zonder e…

"Ik wil een boterham zonder ei alsjeblieft."

Translation:I want a sandwich without egg please.

October 29, 2014

17 Comments


RolandComb1

"alstublieft" is listed in Wiktionary as a valid alternative spelling to "alsjeblieft". Since the narrator speaks so quickly, perhaps "alstublieft" shouldn't cause the answer to be marked wrong.


thatgingembre

Is it true that if you were ordering this at a restaurant, you say what item you want, and then add "graag" to the end? As opposed to "Ik wil _ alsjeblieft"


feyMorgaina

"Graag" is closer in meaing to "gladly", I think, which is why "Ik wil graag" translates as "I would like" (literally: "I want gladly") and "Ik lees graag" translates as "I like to read" (literally: "I read gladly").

If someone offers you a drink (water, beer, wine, etc.), you can say "Ja, graag" which is like saying "Yes, gladly" (but probably best translated as "Yes, please" in English).

For ordering, I don't think I've heard anyone say "graag" at the end. Like PaulineStinson says below, it would be "Ik wil graag..." You can also order by saying "Mag ik een boterham, alsjeblieft." "Hebben" is usually left off because it's implied by the auxiliary/modal verb "mogen".

Also, "graag gedaan" for "you're welcome" can be thought of literally as "gladly done".


PaulineStinson

both are possible, although graag would usually be put somewhere in the middle of the sentence: "ik wil graag een boterham"


Jo-Anne9

Alstublieft en asjeblieft should be the same thing? Right??


PaulineStinson

They have a different meaning, u is a polite form and jij an informal form that you normally wouldn't use for people you don't know. Just like Sie and Du in German, vous and tu in French, usted and tú in Spanish, et cetera. So, when ordering in a restaurant, use alstublieft, when your dad wants to know what you want for breakfast, use alsjeblieft.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

"Without any egg" would be a common way to say this in English, it seems to me.


Mores24

'without any egg' would probably translate to 'zonder enig ei' and you wouldn't say that in Dutch. So maybe the English translation is like that to make the english and dutch sentence more similar construction-wise?


FarkasJozs5

"without an egg" is okay "without egg" cannot be accepted.


standard_raccoon

Does the "blieft" in "alsjeblieft" mean anything? Bedankt!


PaulineStinson

"believen" (to like), a word which isn't in use anymore apart from this expression.


Bobi_I

Why is boterham with article and ei without?


_ginzburg

Zonder looks like a false friend of the German sondern.


Stefan585418

Could you say "met een ei niet"?


e1VpVxkl

No. You can choose a sandwich "met" or "zonder" ei. You cannot use "met + niet" in the same sentence; met + niet, or: met + geen = zonder (in English: without). In this sentence you can also leave out "een".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.