1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik wil een boterham zonder e…

"Ik wil een boterham zonder ei alsjeblieft."

Translation:I want a sandwich without egg please.

October 29, 2014

12 Comments


thatgingembre

Is it true that if you were ordering this at a restaurant, you say what item you want, and then add "graag" to the end? As opposed to "Ik wil _ alsjeblieft"


PaulineStinson

both are possible, although graag would usually be put somewhere in the middle of the sentence: "ik wil graag een boterham"


feyMorgaina

"Graag" is closer in meaing to "gladly", I think, which is why "Ik wil graag" translates as "I would like" (literally: "I want gladly") and "Ik lees graag" translates as "I like to read" (literally: "I read gladly").

If someone offers you a drink (water, beer, wine, etc.), you can say "Ja, graag" which is like saying "Yes, gladly" (but probably best translated as "Yes, please" in English).

For ordering, I don't think I've heard anyone say "graag" at the end. Like PaulineStinson says below, it would be "Ik wil graag..." You can also order by saying "Mag ik een boterham, alsjeblieft." "Hebben" is usually left off because it's implied by the auxiliary/modal verb "mogen".

Also, "graag gedaan" for "you're welcome" can be thought of literally as "gladly done".


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

"Without any egg" would be a common way to say this in English, it seems to me.


Mores24

'without any egg' would probably translate to 'zonder enig ei' and you wouldn't say that in Dutch. So maybe the English translation is like that to make the english and dutch sentence more similar construction-wise?


RolandComb1

"alstublieft" is listed in Wiktionary as a valid alternative spelling to "alsjeblieft". Since the narrator speaks so quickly, perhaps "alstublieft" shouldn't cause the answer to be marked wrong.


Pruto1

Does the "blieft" in "alsjeblieft" mean anything? Bedankt!


PaulineStinson

"believen" (to like), a word which isn't in use anymore apart from this expression.


Bobi_I

Why is boterham with article and ei without?


TylerGust

I am fairly sure the English version would translate egg to plural because the egg isn't a proper noun, or something like that.


jirrenno

The audio of the complete sentence suggests strongly: "Ik wil een boterham zonder rij asjeblieft". There should a a silence between "zonder" and "ei".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.