"We do not have six, but eight."

Translation:Non abbiamo sei, bensì otto.

June 23, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wiplala

why is però not correct? I thought it meant the same as bensì


f.formica

Però is closer to "however", while bensì and ma are closer to "but", although in different uses.


wiplala

Thanks, that helps!


jgbachand

In my three months of language course here in Rome, we always used "ma" or "pero'" for "but"; bensi' seems a bit obscure to me - but what do I know?


JxPatrizia

I agree with you about bensi. However, please remember that in different parts of Italy they will have their favorite words. I studied in Arrezzo and Bologna and found subtle differences. ex. allora, vs. quindi. Preferisco allora; quindi e' cosi cosi. Chi sa dove DUO scrittori sono da


LaBuzza

Non NE abbiamo sei, ma otto, o bensì otto . Altrimenti non ha senso


sanan22

what's the difference between bensi and ma?


ion1122

bensi = but rather. It is used to show a contrast in a sentence such as 'not X but (rather) Y'

'ma' is more general


Gidee

Then why not provide the preferred option 'bensi' as a hinted option?


jaye16

The hints are notoriously fickle. If you use a hint always use the first and hope for the best. That's been my experience after a year. Here's


Gidee

Same! Unfortunately, it just didn't work in this case, as the accepted option wasn't given at all.


jaye16

It's in the roll of the dice. Next time. Here's the site I wanted to recommend in my previous post: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Duolingo_Wiki#Getting_Help


Gidee

Thanks, mate! I'll look into it for next time.


jaye16

You're welcome. The site has loads of info on the workings of Duo not only this specific problem. Best of luck.


Jae633849

Isn't this wrong without the 'ne'? As in: "Non ne abbiamo sei, bensì otto"? It is in fact accepted as an alternate answer, but isn't it actually the only correct translation?


DavideVari15

Entirely agree. I read it as, "we don't have six (of them)..." so you need "ne".


MaggieSchm180455

Why is oppure not accepted???


ion1122

The word "oppure" means "or" or "or else" or "otherwise". It does not make sense to use it in the sentence here. What is the complete sentence, using "oppure", that you had in mind?


ion1122

bensi = but rather. It is used to show a contrast in a sentence such as 'not X but (rather) Y'

'ma' is more general


AnnetteMt

What about "anzi" I have a feeling, "anzi" should be fine as well or no?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.