"We do not have six, but eight."

Translation:Non abbiamo sei, bensì otto.

June 23, 2013

13 Comments


wiplala

why is però not correct? I thought it meant the same as bensì

June 23, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Però is closer to "however", while bensì and ma are closer to "but", although in different uses.

June 23, 2013

wiplala

Thanks, that helps!

June 24, 2013

jgbachand

In my three months of language course here in Rome, we always used "ma" or "pero'" for "but"; bensi' seems a bit obscure to me - but what do I know?

August 16, 2013

JxPatrizia

I agree with you about bensi. However, please remember that in different parts of Italy they will have their favorite words. I studied in Arrezzo and Bologna and found subtle differences. ex. allora, vs. quindi. Preferisco allora; quindi e' cosi cosi. Chi sa dove DUO scrittori sono da

October 27, 2013

Gidee

Then why not provide the preferred option 'bensi' as a hinted option?

June 25, 2014

jaye16

The hints are notoriously fickle. If you use a hint always use the first and hope for the best. That's been my experience after a year. Here's

August 26, 2014

Gidee

Same! Unfortunately, it just didn't work in this case, as the accepted option wasn't given at all.

August 27, 2014

jaye16

It's in the roll of the dice. Next time. Here's the site I wanted to recommend in my previous post: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Duolingo_Wiki#Getting_Help

August 27, 2014

Gidee

Thanks, mate! I'll look into it for next time.

August 27, 2014

jaye16

You're welcome. The site has loads of info on the workings of Duo not only this specific problem. Best of luck.

August 27, 2014

sanan22

what's the difference between bensi and ma?

November 9, 2016

ion1122

bensi = but rather. It is used to show a contrast in a sentence such as 'not X but (rather) Y'

'ma' is more general

January 28, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.