"Eu terei algumas férias."

Translation:I will have a vacation.

June 23, 2013

17 Comments


EvrenMadra

Why not just 'Eu terei ferias'? Why do we have to use 'algumas' here?

June 7, 2014

vinidcali

DL is wrong. Saying "terei algumas férias" makes no sense, I believe it's the same as saying "I will have some vacations".

You can't have some vacations... You could have some days off though, but not a vacation, right?

We should report this one C:

October 20, 2015

Jenfr1

Why not I will have "some vacation"?

August 24, 2014

BillPenn1

In the UK we say holiday not vacation but DL won't accept it here.

May 18, 2018

DominoD87

why is holiday not accepted?

June 23, 2013

LouHls

holiday - feriado / vacation - férias

Here in Brazil it would be like this; at least that's how I see it. Vacation would be a longer break while holiday would be just a day off (or 2, 3...). But I don't really know if there's a difference in english.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com
Holiday - A day free from work that one may spend at leisure, especially a day on which custom or the law dictates a halting of general business activity to commemorate or celebrate a particular event.
Vacation - A period of time devoted to pleasure, rest, or relaxation, especially one with pay granted to an employee.

August 21, 2013

asherbennaphtali

Canadian usage is different, at least among older people.

We'd get two months off from school in July and August. We called it "the summer holidays."

December 10, 2013

scraff

That may be the definition in some countries. In the UK a vacation is an american word only, we dont use it. We go on holiday ("a two week holiday to Spain").

January 14, 2019

GordonMilw

'I will have some holidays' should be accepted imho

June 28, 2018

Libor

or vacationes? sure I meant vacations, gracias. I just point to add to the synonyms so that plural can be accepted [which was not on 14.8.2013].

August 21, 2013

Davu

Isn't that Spanish rather than English? I guess you mean vacations.

This vacation(s)/holiday(s) business is not easy to sort out because what sounds good to one English speaker doesn't necessarily sound good to another (particularly when you take into account national differences like US vs UK usage). For me, either "vacation" or "holidays" sound best - please don't ask me to justify that :-)

August 21, 2013

Ian400723

Once when in the USA I asked the chauffeur if he had had his holidays and he was dumbstruck !! It was only when I rephrased the sentence and changed holidays for vacation that he understood the question. Accept both Duolingo !!

May 25, 2018

True-dough

“I will have SOME holidays” should be accepted, especially when DL has used ALGUMAS here!

December 2, 2018

follywood

"I will take a vacation" seems much more natural to me than "I will have a vacation." Both should be accepted.

January 13, 2019

bushwick90

Is this correct ? Why not "eu terei uma feria"

February 27, 2019

Paulenrique

"Férias" is always a plural noun in Portuguese.

February 28, 2019

StaffanElm

Holiday = vacation!

April 9, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.