1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu terei algumas férias."

"Eu terei algumas férias."

Translation:I will have a vacation.

June 23, 2013

19 Comments


EvrenMadran

Why not just 'Eu terei ferias'? Why do we have to use 'algumas' here?


vinidcali

DL is wrong. Saying "terei algumas férias" makes no sense, I believe it's the same as saying "I will have some vacations".

You can't have some vacations... You could have some days off though, but not a vacation, right?

We should report this one C:


ShirleyMoo9

vinid, why do you say that you can't have "some vacations" please? I am English and I could easily say that "after the Covid 19 lockdown is over I will have some vacations (or holidays)". What I think is wrong with this phrase is that DL only translate it as "I will have a holiday", when surely the "algumas" should stipulate it being translated as "some vacations" not "a vacation"?


Jenfr1

Why not I will have "some vacation"?


BillPenn1

In the UK we say holiday not vacation but DL won't accept it here.


DominoD87

why is holiday not accepted?


LouHls

holiday - feriado / vacation - férias

Here in Brazil it would be like this; at least that's how I see it. Vacation would be a longer break while holiday would be just a day off (or 2, 3...). But I don't really know if there's a difference in english.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com
Holiday - A day free from work that one may spend at leisure, especially a day on which custom or the law dictates a halting of general business activity to commemorate or celebrate a particular event.
Vacation - A period of time devoted to pleasure, rest, or relaxation, especially one with pay granted to an employee.


asherbennaphtali

Canadian usage is different, at least among older people.

We'd get two months off from school in July and August. We called it "the summer holidays."


scraff

That may be the definition in some countries. In the UK a vacation is an american word only, we dont use it. We go on holiday ("a two week holiday to Spain").


GordonMilw

'I will have some holidays' should be accepted imho


Libor

or vacationes? sure I meant vacations, gracias. I just point to add to the synonyms so that plural can be accepted [which was not on 14.8.2013].


Davu

Isn't that Spanish rather than English? I guess you mean vacations.

This vacation(s)/holiday(s) business is not easy to sort out because what sounds good to one English speaker doesn't necessarily sound good to another (particularly when you take into account national differences like US vs UK usage). For me, either "vacation" or "holidays" sound best - please don't ask me to justify that :-)


Ian400723

Once when in the USA I asked the chauffeur if he had had his holidays and he was dumbstruck !! It was only when I rephrased the sentence and changed holidays for vacation that he understood the question. Accept both Duolingo !!


True-dough

“I will have SOME holidays” should be accepted, especially when DL has used ALGUMAS here!


follywood

"I will take a vacation" seems much more natural to me than "I will have a vacation." Both should be accepted.


bushwick90

Is this correct ? Why not "eu terei uma feria"


Paulenrique

"Férias" is always a plural noun in Portuguese.


StaffanElm

Holiday = vacation!


Mizoodh

I think adding the word 'days' here will clarify a lot. As in 'I will take some vacation days.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.