Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij hebben of koffie of thee."

Translation:They have either coffee or tea.

3 years ago

24 Comments


Raqcity

Why is "they are having either coffee or tea" incorrect

3 years ago

1unalynx
1unalynx

I'd also like to know why, anyone? :)

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

The English phrase "They are having..." means that they are ordering or drinking the beverage. The Dutch sentence doesn't have that meaning, it tells you only that they have the tea or coffee.

3 years ago

Pictman

Such a fine hair you are splitting there... as a native English speaker, either case implies the state of "possessing" coffee or tea though when ordering we can also say "They are having champagne at that table." 'To have' in English is maybe similar to the French Prener such as "Je prend une cigarette" it implies not only taking and enjoying the cigarette, but also implies possession.

1 year ago

MokeiAkita

I wrote "They have coffee or tea," which seems to me to have captured the essence of the original Dutch sentence, but it was marked wrong anyway. Is the word "either" required to bring the same level of stress to the concept of "one or the other but not both?"

3 years ago

Dzhocef
Dzhocef

It seems that by saying they have coffee or tea means they can choose to have one or the other, but they have either coffee or tea sounds more authorative.

3 years ago

JuLi1_9
JuLi1_9

The Dutch "of...of" should be dealt with more intensely! It is after all a rather unique communication pattern!

3 years ago

KayP1603
KayP1603

The "of..of.." is to make it clear that just one of these options will be available. But here you can just translate "either...or" into "of...of". I don't really understand your question so if anything remains unclear feel free to ask.

3 years ago

JuLi1_9
JuLi1_9

"So you either do the one thing either the other" <-- this does not sound like a proper sentence. Hence my inquiry about explaining to people estrange to the language what the "of....of...." part really means. I live with a Dutch guy who now says sentences like "or you do this or you do that", and it sounds rather confusing! :)

3 years ago

KayP1603
KayP1603

Your Dutch friend translates it incorrectly. It should be either...or. The sentence represents a choice between two alternatives. Imagine moving to a small apartment and you have to decide whether you put a closet or a table in the room, because only one item fits. You put either a closet or a table in the room. 'Je zet of een kast of een tafel in de kamer'. The example from your room mate probably suggest you have to make a choice between two activities because you cannot do both. You either do this or that, (but not both). Je doet of dit of dat, (maar niet beide).

3 years ago

JuLi1_9
JuLi1_9

Okay, we agree on the case itself :-) I understand the logic, but I would strongly suggest that this "or...or" case will be written down in the tips (if it has not been done) to illuminate people. I don't know any other language that has the "or....or" sentence structure!

3 years ago

nullusaum
nullusaum

It's not that uncommon: "o l'uno o l'altro". http://www.wordreference.com/enit/either%20or

3 years ago

maryinbrasil

Portuguese is also "of ... of...": "ou...ou..."

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I agree with my handsome friend nullusaum below (or above even). English is more of the exception than anything.

3 years ago

IJeadmann

Same in Latin "aut ... aut".

2 years ago

juan7911
juan7911

We use "o......o......" in Spanish too :-))

3 years ago

acastilloflores
acastilloflores

Jeah, and also "bien... bien..." or "ya.... ya.....". But those are really formal, so people don't use them in everyday Spanish.

3 years ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

I use them!

3 years ago

JoeFolsom
JoeFolsom

I looked up the direct translation of either and it came up as "ofwel". I was wonder when you would use this. Could you say "Zij hebben ofwel koffie of thee" or would you use 'ofwel' in a different situation?

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

'Of' is short for 'ofwel' ;)

But 'ofwel' is very old fashioned, so I would definitely stick to 'of'.

2 years ago

JoeFolsom
JoeFolsom

Ok! Thanks! Poor ofwel is a bit archaic now I guess... :'(

2 years ago

IanRichardKang

If the sentence changed to a negation sentence, would the english translation becomes "they have either coffee nor tea."? Also, I would really thankful if someone's willing to right down the negation sentence for it in Netherlands. Dankuwel :D

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The negative would be 'They have neither coffee nor tea'. The Dutch translation would be 'Ze hebben noch koffie noch thee' or omit the first 'noch', which is more used: 'Ze hebben koffie noch thee.'

2 years ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

What does "Of" means??? "either" or "or".??

1 year ago