1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We are not in April, but in …

"We are not in April, but in October."

Translation:Non siamo in aprile, ma in ottobre.

June 23, 2013

61 Comments


Wichito390

Why "in" instead of "a"?


moosie40

When I used "a", Duolingo scored it as incorrect.


Delorme.

Here you have to use " ad " instead of " a ", because both months here start with a vowel.


Debbie515622

I used ad before both months and was marked incorrect...again why the use of 'in'?


Janczo_

It is correct in April 2020.


JasonCoura

I just tried ad instead of in and it was marked wrong.


JeffCurtis2

Did you put "non siamo ad" or "siamo non ad"? Non siamo ad aprile....." works.


jogaman

Yeah, so then this answer should then use 'ad' on both occasions. I just saw an answer by f.formicca on the previous question that 'in' is rarely used for months and more for seasons... Unless there is a grammatical president? Then the use of 'a' here is incorrect or, at least, unusual.


polmal

same here. and I dont understand why.


helengoll

They're interchangeable here :)


iyphd

When are they interchangeable?


trick_master

"they're interchangeable here" where are they not?


jmhain

Why can't I use bensì instead of ma?


dagnis

I second that. Why?


Jyotiness

I still don't understand bensi. Having spent time in Italy to learn Italian, I don't remember ever hearing the word bensi. I used "ma" or "però". Now it is possible that I didn't "hear" bensi because it wasn't yet in my vocabulary but I heard "ma" and "però" all the time, therefore it became part of my vocabulary.


Fran975881

Ive never seen or heard bensi (but rather) being used, ive seen 'anzi' used though


wiplala

see the answer below from "eighfowr" it helped me to understand


dagnis

That doesn't fully answer it, I am afraid. So if I said "we are not in april but rather in october", it has the same meaning, no? So why not "non siamo in aprile bensì in ottobre"? Or does "bensì" has any other connotations that are not welcome in this context?


wiplala

well, there is a differencewhich I cannot explain in Enlish. I looked it up in my dictionary English-Dutch and that clearified. So I advise you to look it up in the dictionary English- "your language". Hope that helps. Good luck :)


formaggiamente

I still fail to understand why it's invalid. Judging by simple dictionary lookups on the web, this sentence seems like a perfect application for "bensì". Based on the few basic things I have learned so far, depending on idiomatics and the possibility that using "bensì" might be considered a bit formal and/or verbose, it could very well be 'more correct' or at least 'more precise' to use in this case than "ma".

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bens%C3%AC


JoostdenBrok

How does this translate to dutch? You translated but rather and but and understood the difference of the dutch translation?


Amy297740

Bensi is very rarely used. Maybe in some textbooks or in a speech or something. You will hardly ever hear it spoken. Ma is informal and però Is formal. You can use Ma only between two sentences where però can be used at the end of a sentence. It's more like saying however. also, però is kind of the stronger version of ma. Like if your saying I wanted to enjoy my neighbor's music, but it's way too loud. Kind of like an exclamation of something that you're serious about.


Jeffrey855877

non siamo in aprile, bensì in ottobre not accepted 8 May 2018.

Probably because the English is "but" and not "but rather". bensì is unnecessarily verbose.


JozianeLor

I couldn't understand why


wiplala

now can anyone explain to me the difference between bensì, oppure, and ma?


formaggiamente

bensì = but [rather] (as in "not one, but two")

oppure = or

ma = but


Naseem200170

Then why not use bensì in this sentence?


JoostdenBrok

And what about pero? That's the word this exercise advices.


wiplala

il pero = the pear tree. Però (with accent) = however. (see my comment at the bottom for the Dutch. ;)


Jeffrey855877

però = "but" - you need the accented ò.

non siamo in aprile, però in ottobre accepted 8 May 2018.


wiplala

Thank you, that helped, now I only have to remember this. :)


DimitrisKane

why "in aprile "and not "a aprile " like "a ottombre?


formaggiamente

That would be "ad aprile" and "ottobre" (assuming "ottombre" is a typo). When the last vowel in a word is the same as the first letter of the next word, the former needs the suffix d.


Brayden380910

Why is bensì not accepted? Shouldn't bensì be a better word to use instead of ma?


felipsag

"Bensì a ottobre" what is wrong with that?


Nouran851165

Why ma not bensì? I don't know when to use ma and bensì :(


Gwenolita

The correction shows me: Non siamo ad aprile ma a ottobre. Can anyone explain why it is not two "ad", or two "a"?


Karmaria

It is normally "a" but changes to "ad" if the word following it also begins with an "a" (hence, ad aprile) also, you'll probably see the same if the word that follows is a vowel but it's not mandatory to do here, only if it's also "a"


kinga9000

But it was corrected to in and not ad, so i am still confused


vjosullivan

When you make one or more mistakes (other than a single minor spelling error), Duolingo will just show an answer that is correct. It doesn't attempt to analyse the actual error you made. There may - and probably are - other correct answers that it accepts.


NautiIus

i wrote siamo non in aprile, ma in ottobre and its wrong :-(


dfjacobs

'Non' must come before the verb.


wiplala

Hi Joost, missed the "reply" button, so a new line here. "bensi" - maar wel/ maar juist. "oppure" - of. "ma" - maar/ echter/ doch. Hope this helps... By the way: però (accent!) - echter/ maar. (Il pero = the pear tree, la pera = the pear)


JoostdenBrok

Then i still don't understand why bensi could not be used in this sentence.


wiplala

I think you are right here, it should be accepted wouldn't it? Was it marked wrong?


carla268817

Why "in aprile" but "a [ad] ottobre"?


51Jane

The answer given was ...ad aprile...a ottobre. Here it says ...in...in... A bit of consistency would be good!


Sofie870036

These a, ad, in really messed me up.


[deactivated user]

    Duolingo, would you please clear up the use of... a Aprile as opposed to.. in Aprile..... How can you expect people to get this right when you do a poor job of explaining or don't explain at all the differences in usage.... Makes me want to quit this app


AnnieBosle

    Very confused. Here the sentence says "in aprile" before it was "a/ad aprile". Can someone explain please.


momo98751

    A or in aprile. MAke up my mind


c3trash

    Why can't it be "... a aprile... a ottobre" My understanding is the "d" and use of "ad" is optional, though preferable.


Curt175888

    I'm not understanding when to use for example "a ottobre" versus "in ottobre" . Both seem to have the same meaning (in October) but clearly they are not interchangable as an error can result. Can someone explain how to know which is correct?


STRZ576

    My question is...how does someone mix up being in April and October?


Malinda396328

    If you just said "ma ottobre" would that be understandable to an italian? Or does that English rhetorical device not transfer?


MeuamP

    I never know when to use in instead of a or a instead of in. So confusing.


Mateja86550

    It isnt correct answer


Erated8

    In most circumstances, This sentence sounds kinda silly, Surely you wouldn't think it's April in October, But this year?


dfjacobs

    The weather might be similar. So if there are no plants around....


Jacob853503

    I wrote: 'non siamo ad aprile bensi ad ottobre' and it marked it incorrect. Why?


CaG4

    In instead of a. Oh common, your having a laugh. Have you got my worst enemy, the mucca Felicity Barron Brown working there?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.