"We are not in April, but in October."

Translation:Non siamo in aprile, ma in ottobre.

June 23, 2013

39 Comments


Wichito390

Why "in" instead of "a"?

January 31, 2014

moosie40

When I used "a", Duolingo scored it as incorrect.

November 10, 2018

Delorme.

Here you have to use " ad " instead of " a ", because both months here start with a vowel.

February 9, 2019

helengoll

They're interchangeable here :)

August 9, 2014

trick_master

"they're interchangeable here" where are they not?

September 8, 2014

iyphd

When are they interchangeable?

May 23, 2017

jmhain

Why can't I use bensì instead of ma?

September 26, 2013

Jeffrey855877

non siamo in aprile, bensì in ottobre not accepted 8 May 2018.

Probably because the English is "but" and not "but rather". bensì is unnecessarily verbose.

May 9, 2018

dagnis

I second that. Why?

December 17, 2013

Jyotiness

I still don't understand bensi. Having spent time in Italy to learn Italian, I don't remember ever hearing the word bensi. I used "ma" or "però". Now it is possible that I didn't "hear" bensi because it wasn't yet in my vocabulary but I heard "ma" and "però" all the time, therefore it became part of my vocabulary.

April 19, 2014

Fran975881

Ive never seen or heard bensi (but rather) being used, ive seen 'anzi' used though

April 15, 2018

wiplala

see the answer below from "eighfowr" it helped me to understand

December 18, 2013

dagnis

That doesn't fully answer it, I am afraid. So if I said "we are not in april but rather in october", it has the same meaning, no? So why not "non siamo in aprile bensì in ottobre"? Or does "bensì" has any other connotations that are not welcome in this context?

December 18, 2013

wiplala

well, there is a differencewhich I cannot explain in Enlish. I looked it up in my dictionary English-Dutch and that clearified. So I advise you to look it up in the dictionary English- "your language". Hope that helps. Good luck :)

December 18, 2013

formaggiamente

I still fail to understand why it's invalid. Judging by simple dictionary lookups on the web, this sentence seems like a perfect application for "bensì". Based on the few basic things I have learned so far, depending on idiomatics and the possibility that using "bensì" might be considered a bit formal and/or verbose, it could very well be 'more correct' or at least 'more precise' to use in this case than "ma".

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bens%C3%AC

December 19, 2013

JoostdenBrok

How does this translate to dutch? You translated but rather and but and understood the difference of the dutch translation?

November 19, 2014

wiplala

now can anyone explain to me the difference between bensì, oppure, and ma?

June 23, 2013

formaggiamente

bensì = but [rather] (as in "not one, but two")

oppure = or

ma = but

October 22, 2013

Naseem200170

Then why not use bensì in this sentence?

December 21, 2018

wiplala

Thank you, that helped, now I only have to remember this. :)

October 22, 2013

JoostdenBrok

And what about pero? That's the word this exercise advices.

November 19, 2014

wiplala

il pero = the pear tree. Però (with accent) = however. (see my comment at the bottom for the Dutch. ;)

November 20, 2014

Jeffrey855877

però = "but" - you need the accented ò.

non siamo in aprile, però in ottobre accepted 8 May 2018.

May 9, 2018

Gwenolita

The correction shows me: Non siamo ad aprile ma a ottobre. Can anyone explain why it is not two "ad", or two "a"?

February 26, 2014

Karmaria

It is normally "a" but changes to "ad" if the word following it also begins with an "a" (hence, ad aprile) also, you'll probably see the same if the word that follows is a vowel but it's not mandatory to do here, only if it's also "a"

March 3, 2014

kinga9000

But it was corrected to in and not ad, so i am still confused

September 26, 2018

vjosullivan

When you make one or more mistakes (other than a single minor spelling error), Duolingo will just show an answer that is correct. It doesn't attempt to analyse the actual error you made. There may - and probably are - other correct answers that it accepts.

June 30, 2019

DimitrisKane

why "in aprile "and not "a aprile " like "a ottombre?

October 20, 2014

formaggiamente

That would be "ad aprile" and "ottobre" (assuming "ottombre" is a typo). When the last vowel in a word is the same as the first letter of the next word, the former needs the suffix d.

November 20, 2014

wiplala

Hi Joost, missed the "reply" button, so a new line here. "bensi" - maar wel/ maar juist. "oppure" - of. "ma" - maar/ echter/ doch. Hope this helps... By the way: però (accent!) - echter/ maar. (Il pero = the pear tree, la pera = the pear)

November 20, 2014

JoostdenBrok

Then i still don't understand why bensi could not be used in this sentence.

November 20, 2014

wiplala

I think you are right here, it should be accepted wouldn't it? Was it marked wrong?

November 20, 2014

Duo2020.

i wrote siamo non in aprile, ma in ottobre and its wrong :-(

December 27, 2016

Genobambin

An English speaker would usually not say the second in. We are not in April but October.

May 1, 2018

carla268817

Why "in aprile" but "a [ad] ottobre"?

May 14, 2018

51Jane

The answer given was ...ad aprile...a ottobre. Here it says ...in...in... A bit of consistency would be good!

May 24, 2018

Sofie870036

These a, ad, in really messed me up.

September 19, 2018

RosaMariaC67

Duolingo, would you please clear up the use of... a Aprile as opposed to.. in Aprile..... How can you expect people to get this right when you do a poor job of explaining or don't explain at all the differences in usage.... Makes me want to quit this app

March 6, 2019

felipsag

"Bensì a ottobre" what is wrong with that?

June 13, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.