1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi løber halvfems gange på e…

"Vi løber halvfems gange et år."

Translation:We run ninety times in a year.

October 29, 2014

9 Comments


AnCatDubh

‘Half-five’ is 90?...


ZL321

Yeah, it's as Sangoma said based on vigesimal, so halvfems is a shortening of halvfemsindstyve which means half-to-five times twenty, half-to-five being 4.5. 4.5 * 20 = 90.


Sangoma

Historically the Danish numbering is based on 20, rather than the English 10. So 'fems' comes from 5 x 20, so halvfems is 90


Meredydd

And I could write it down for the first try, with only one typo for, without ever seeing it before! Very proud of myself :D


dharvel74

Why is it incorrect to say "We run ninety time in one year?"


Sangoma

In English we would use the plural since 90 > 1


dharvel74

That's what I meant to type, sorry. My question was actually about the "in one year" vs. "in a year." I typed "in one year" and it was marked incorrect.


Sangoma

Sorry - I didn't notice that, but mostly because I also would have thought 'one year' was acceptable, although maybe less common in this context than 'a year'.


Rich524475

Halvfems = 90 so "we run 90 times in a year" should be correct and not marked wrong.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.