"The patient has the flu."

Translation:De patiƫnte heeft griep.

4 years ago

4 Comments


sobmar
sobmar

Is it the common rule in Dutch, that you don't add definite article (de/het) before the illnesses?

4 years ago

Mores24
Mores24

Yes (when I think of other ilnesses - maybe there are exceptions that do not come to mind now).

4 years ago

LaimaValan

Why then in one of the tasks was is het een griep of koorts?

3 years ago

ElisabethJH
ElisabethJH

With most illnesses you don't add de/het, but with the flu, you can both say 'hij heeft griep' or 'hij heeft de griep'. Personally I hear the last one being said much more often, but both are ok.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.