"The patient has the flu."

Translation:De patiënte heeft griep.

October 29, 2014

4 Comments


sobmar

Is it the common rule in Dutch, that you don't add definite article (de/het) before the illnesses?

October 29, 2014

ElisabethJH

With most illnesses you don't add de/het, but with the flu, you can both say 'hij heeft griep' or 'hij heeft de griep'. Personally I hear the last one being said much more often, but both are ok.

June 3, 2015

Mores24

Yes (when I think of other ilnesses - maybe there are exceptions that do not come to mind now).

October 29, 2014

LaimaValan

Why then in one of the tasks was is het een griep of koorts?

April 22, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.