1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ça n'a pas de valeur."

"Ça n'a pas de valeur."

Translation:It has no value.

June 23, 2013

31 Comments


ktinparis

"Ce n'est pas de valeur" isn't right? "It isn't of value". That is what I got out of this. I thought you would have to use "Ce n'est pas...." here. But i was wrong! :(

September 8, 2014

Sitesurf

You would need to add something to get a meaningful sentence: Ce n'est pas un objet de valeur.

September 8, 2014

ktinparis

merci beaucoup sitesurf....vous êtes merveilleux(euse)....

September 8, 2014

bish

omg no hearts left, last question, and "that is not of value" not accepted. duo pls

March 27, 2014

_Kierz_

It/That has no value!

May 31, 2016

TheoDaley

I'm sure it's a simple rule, so thanks for your time, but why is the 'de' necessary?

May 11, 2014

Sitesurf

In negative sentences, the article is dropped and the preposition remains:

ça a de la valeur (partitive "some")

ça n'a pas de valeur (negative partitive "no/not any)

May 11, 2014

TheoDaley

Très gentil!

May 11, 2014

Martijn-J

Is it normal for "Ça" to sound like "Ces" like this?

January 8, 2015

Anna880635

I played that 4 times on slow and couldn't understand what she was saying. I could hear Ça/Ce/C'est and n'a/ne. Just me?

June 30, 2016

lcox

Is "That has no merit" correct?

June 23, 2013

Mallowigi

No, merit is "merite" I think...

June 23, 2013

lcox

A "personne de valeur" is, according to Larousse, a person of merit. I guess my question is: is this phrase idiomatic in referring especially to price ("It has no value [sc. in dollars/euros]") or value/worth more generally--in which case I think "that has no merit" would be roughly synonymous with "that has no value."

June 23, 2013

Sitesurf

I don't think we would use that sentence if we meant that someone had not deserved something.

We use "le mérite" mainly about people: "il a beaucoup de mérite, son travail est très dur", "il n'a aucun mérite, son père lui a donné ce boulot".

Otherwise, "mérite" is used in colloquial expressions like "ça a le mérite d'être clair" (= what was said is very questionable but it was clearly said).

June 23, 2013

mottaise

I am confused now - I have often heard French friends say 'tu le mérite' meaning 'you deserve it' .....par exemple 'repose-toi bien ce soir, tu le mérite' ou 'Je vais prendre un verre ce soir; après tant de travail je le mérite'. We live in the Vendée - does it vary from region to region?

May 31, 2016

Muzorewi1984

I put "it has no worth" and was marked wrong and told I should have put "it has no price"

In English I see "it has no price" as a phrase relating to buying goods in a supermarket or such place: "I would like to buy the bread but it has no price on it."

Whereas "it has no worth" suggests to me a more intrinsic value: something more than mere price

Which definition is closer to the French here?

June 25, 2013

Sitesurf

I agree, in my opinion, worth/value and price are not interchangeable and clearly define separate notions.

Duo should not propose price as a synonym of worth.

"Was it worth it?" may mean many other things than money. In French: "Est-ce que cela en valait la peine ?"

"la liberté n'a pas de prix" = "liberty is invaluable" (= you cannot buy it for money)

June 25, 2013

AnnVidetich

what about "not worthwhile"?

March 8, 2014

Sitesurf

"it is not worthwhile" = ça n'en vaut pas la peine / ça ne vaut pas le coup (relaxed idiom)

"ça n'a pas de valeur" = this/that is invaluable or this has no worth/value

March 8, 2014

beeyonka

Why is "It's not valuable" marked incorrect?

March 13, 2014

ThanKwee

This word "coup" is used a lot in French. In my Petit Robert that word takes up an entire page!

March 9, 2014

Sitesurf

A lot of idioms (including slang) use it, that is very true!

March 9, 2014

mottaise

I put it hasn't any value and it was marked wrong. DL obviously doesn't realise that if something isn't worth anything then it hasn't any value.

March 20, 2014

mahmoud.al9

What about "it worth noting"

July 3, 2014

Commonmarble

And then he sells it for a million dollars

November 14, 2016

MaZwa

Dolimgo suggested me "It is not worth anything" as a possible translation for "Ça n'a pas de valeur". I thought double négations where not accepted in English as equivalent of a single one. Am I right?

January 14, 2017

gemsmum

'It is not worth nothing' would be the double negative and that is definitely not acceptable. You might hear it spoken but more as 'It ain't worth nothing' which is ugly and incorrect English - please do not use it! It is not worth anything is correct as anything is not negative.

January 14, 2017

Naquada28

J'ai répondu (jugé juste) That hasn't any value. "has not est bien une négation, et "any" est un partitif négatif, hors, je croyais qu'il ne fallait jamais mettre deux négations dans une seule et même phrase???

February 26, 2017

CathyKimball

Why not "It has no value?"

August 7, 2017

marionmehr

Did anyone hear" ça nake for n'a???

December 5, 2017

marionmehr

Duo wrote " Ça n a pas de valeur. ( n a) not n'a.?

December 5, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.