"Hun ville have fået en virkelig sej fødselsdagsgave, hvis hun havde været sød."

Translation:She would have gotten a really cool birthday present, if she had been nice.

October 29, 2014

9 Comments


hkldk

The pronunciation of "fødselsdagsgave" should be updated to match how this is really said in Danish.

March 23, 2015

Eb00kie

What is the different between sej and fed?

October 29, 2014

DaneTR

sej = tough, ductile, viscous, impressive, cool

fed = fat(ty), chubby, obese, rich (about food), bold (about font), cool

cool = cool

November 8, 2014

Eb00kie

Thanks.

November 9, 2014

DaneTR

You're always welcome :)

November 9, 2014

Olweg

why is sejere not an option here ?

October 13, 2016

RyagonIV

Sejere is the comparative form, meaning "cooler". But getting a "really cooler" present doesn't work too well. :´)

March 17, 2017

troels713807

You are right. It should be an option. Maybe not the most natural thing to say, though.

August 27, 2017

tfm35

Why am I getting a choose-the-adjective basic exercise at the 5th crown level? This is the first time I've ever seen this outside of the first two Crown levels.

July 13, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.