1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun ville have fået en virke…

"Hun ville have fået en virkelig sej fødselsdagsgave, hvis hun havde været sød."

Translation:She would have gotten a really cool birthday present, if she had been nice.

October 29, 2014

10 Comments


hkldk

The pronunciation of "fødselsdagsgave" should be updated to match how this is really said in Danish.


Eb00kie

What is the different between sej and fed?


DaneTR

sej = tough, ductile, viscous, impressive, cool

fed = fat(ty), chubby, obese, rich (about food), bold (about font), cool

cool = cool


DaneTR

You're always welcome :)


Olweg

why is sejere not an option here ?


RyagonIV

Sejere is the comparative form, meaning "cooler". But getting a "really cooler" present doesn't work too well. :´)


troels713807

You are right. It should be an option. Maybe not the most natural thing to say, though.


tfm35

Why am I getting a choose-the-adjective basic exercise at the 5th crown level? This is the first time I've ever seen this outside of the first two Crown levels.


Jorg786742

Sød = nice? I thought that sød means sweet and nice means hyggelig.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.