"Freia!"

Translation:Brake!

June 23, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PaulRobert6

This should be translated "Stop!" in american English. If anyone heard "Brake!", they'd think you said "Break!" and then ask "break what?". In the meantime, you'd be in a wreck.

September 5, 2014

delvi

Going along with what PaulRobert6 said, would it be acceptable to say "Pare!" instead of Freia! ??

September 15, 2014

Danmoller

It's not very natural. But it won't be strange or wrong.

We do say "Freia!" inside a car to avoid an accident.

September 9, 2016

Mike716479

Yes, but not in English

April 12, 2017

JFSPA

I do, FWIW [admitting to back seat driving]

August 1, 2017

dr9665

It makes perfect sense in english english, in the correct situation

August 31, 2016

kerenperla

I believe it can also translate as pull the brakes.. or hit the brakes.. I believe that would make more sense in English

April 24, 2016

Mike716479

Not pull the brakes! No one pulls the brakes in English, but hit the brakes is ok.

August 1, 2017

JFSPA

"pull the brakes" is for handbrakes (the parking brake) or maybe a very old streetcar or funicular…the emergency brake of a very old elevator, maybe…

you "hit the brakes," "stomp on the brakes" or "slam on the brakes" if it's the regular footbrake of the car.

August 1, 2017

Mike716479

Yes, you could use pull the brakes for a funicular or a tram but it is not in common English usage. Never heard of an emergency brake on an elevator/lift...

August 2, 2017

JFSPA

These days, escalators commonly have an emergency button, but the emergency stop used to be a pull switch or even a strap. (I think it just forcibly disengaged the mechanism, through a lever system.)

mentioned here: https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/lifestyle/1991/03/13/escalator-still-on-the-up-and-up/752821f5-2970-47bd-8591-e797c829a8f9/?utm_term=.653c1935122f

I was also thinking of the old elevators where there's an up/down lever for the elevator operator to pull / push. But you don't have to pull to brake it--most were deadman switches, so it pulls itself to the stop position, if there's nobody holding it in the "ascend" or "descend" position.

A little less antique, and more common, though I'm not sure you'd call it a brake: with old freight elevators where you have to pull a top and bottom inner door to meet in the middle, or with the old passenger ones where you have to pull the inner, metal gate closed, they each have some sort of electrical sensor, so that if the door is ajar, the elevator stops. Yanking to disrupt the contacts is an "emergency brake" maneuver. I run into that sort of elevator at least a few times a year, somewhere around the globe.

Language, a murky window into the forgotten details of the daily-past-as-lived.

August 2, 2017

serraesilva

or Trava! I really didn't get this at first...I thought it was referring to Freya, the goddess... :/

June 23, 2013

Danmoller

In Rio de Janeiro, if you say "trava", people will look at your face with that "what" look in their eyes....and probably won't brake in time to avoid the crash.

It would mean nothing, we wouldn't know what you're talking about.

November 22, 2013

Luis_Domingos

Yes, "trava" should be acceptable for reverse sentences (where you're asked to translate from English to Portuguese). In Portugal we're only familiar with the word "freio" through expressions like "colocar um freio em..." (but which we readily substitute with travão since it's just the word we use).

September 4, 2015

Neia.Abreu

Eu sei o que seria "travar" , "travão", porque já estive em Portugal, mas no Brasil não falamos assim, aqui falamos "freio"

October 15, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Exactly - we're accepting possibilities from both sides of the Atlantic, so both "Freia", "Freie", "Trava" e "Trave" are accepted here.

October 15, 2015

Paulenrique

Hehehe :)

June 23, 2013

temacube

Freyja went off in my head like a gong too. Just reread her story on the wiki for fun.

July 26, 2017

delt452

The audio file for this word is off. It sounds like (in English) "stheya" or maybe "speya". No f sound at all, and definitely an s sound at the beginning of the word. I tried it on fast and slow multiple times.

May 10, 2016

Orangus

For me it sounds like fteya or thteya x)

May 22, 2016

Mike716479

Agree, even after playing 6 or 7 times. Probably needs re-recording.

April 12, 2017

ejlens

same here. to me it sounds like 'speya'. listened to it several times and even knowing that it is supposed to be 'freia' I still do not hear any f-sound at the beginning. reported.

September 19, 2016

phaeluis

Still remains the problem in audio! In Portuguese sounds something like "stêia". It seems that so far most did not care or did not notice the grotesque pronunciation fault!

October 18, 2016

m.tastic

The most important thing to know in any language.

June 22, 2015

Nivkotzer

"You used the commend form, instead of the voce form" can someone explain please?

December 11, 2013

Luis_Domingos

I'm really not sure - The thing is, while Você is conjugated in the third person, for all intents and purposes it is a 2nd person pronoun (or 2nd person equivalent, since it points towards You, the listener, and not a 3rd person/party).

In the imperative, the Brazilian "Você" draws its Dr Jekyll/Mr. Hyde claws by using the form of 2nd person (Freia! Para!) instead of the 3rd person (Freie! Pare!), but both are acceptable (in Portugal, "Freia" would be an informal saying, directed at a "Tu"; while "Freie" would be the polite equivalent, directed at a "Você").

September 4, 2015

unomundo

Yeah, what's up with that? They asked for the damn command form!

November 7, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.