"El almuerzo empieza en unos minutos."

Translation:Lunch starts in a few minutes.

5 years ago

12 Comments


JonD1
JonD1

Regardless, at least in American English, no one would ever say "some minutes." "See you in some minutes" for example sounds really odd. It will always be "a couple" or maybe "a few." But really, in common usage, one will always say "a minute" even if more than one is actually meant. As in "give me a minute," "see you in a minute," or "lunch is in a minute."

4 years ago

Elidenhaag

why is 'a couple of minutes' not correct?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I think a lot people, including myself in the past have used "a couple" to mean "a few" but a lot people only think "two" when they hear it. And it probably should just be thought of as "two". Nothing about "unos" tells us it is "two" either.

5 years ago

IdoNatan

I'm with you I think couple means few as well and i reported it.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Yes I was taught eons ago couple for two, few for 3/4, some 5 or more. But everyone takes liberties with these. May be not so in Spanish.

5 years ago

AlliBakes
AlliBakes

Does almuerzo have to take a definite article. Could it be un almuerzo and still mean lunch? Does the el elevate it to something more formal like a work lunch or a lunch for a special occasion?

5 years ago

LoMevin

English is not my first language (and know that it just like that) but I wonder why there is a 'a' before the words few minutes of it is in fact plural...Thanks

4 years ago

JonD1
JonD1

From "http://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/9684/a-few-takes-a-singular-or-plural-verb-in-present-simple-tense: "A few" is not article + noun but a fixed phrase which acts as a quantifier, like some or several. If you are asked How many men will this job require you may answer A few, but not A group. – StoneyB Sep 2

4 years ago

LoMevin

Thanks

4 years ago

Gianluca989

I'm really confused... why is it " a few minutes" and not "one minute" Maybe its a silly question but it's throwing me off

4 years ago

Gianluca989

I'm really confused... why is it " a few minutes" and not "one minute" Maybe its a silly question but it's throwing me off

4 years ago

jabba1337

Lunch starts in a couple of minutes

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.