Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je casse ma ceinture."

Translation:I break my belt.

0
5 years ago

64 Comments


KatCheah

This goes well with "Je suis une baleine" from earlier... OK, fine. I'm going to go work out now...

63
Reply34 years ago

iainsona
iainsona

We're all having a whale of a time with this! :-)

22
Reply3 years ago

dzamie

I sea what you did there...

15
Reply2 years ago

ChelleTruman
ChelleTruman

These water puns are making me crabby.

14
Reply2 years ago

Notters_BHAFC

This is neither the time, nor the plaice.

14
Reply2 years ago

alexsaurus_332

don't like puns...sometimes :)

0
Reply1 year ago

iainsona
iainsona

But puns are the spice of life!

Without them, we'd be correcting people all over, from plaice to place.

0
Reply1 year ago

alexsaurus_332

Maybe...

0
Reply1 year ago

iainsona
iainsona

What do I hafta do to turn that 'g' into an 'n' ... ? :-)

0
1 year ago

boringtomi

Love this comment... here’s a lingot for you :P

2
Reply4 years ago

KatCheah

Merci beaucoup!!! :)

1
Reply4 years ago

Aliii14

I seriously laughed out loud, good job fellow duolingoer

0
Reply3 years ago

lckislin

"break in" was included in the translations when hovering, so I wrote "I am breaking in my belt" as one does if leather is too stiff, (admittedly, more used for shoes), but I guess that is not a French usage...How does one express that in French?

9
Reply4 years ago

djbrubacher

I don't understand how one would "break their belt"? What does that mean?

4
Reply4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

You have to use your imagination: if you consider that you can break a glass, a plate, a vase or any other object, maybe you can also break your belt if you wrongly use it to drag your friend's broken down car.

35
Reply4 years ago

Darren_Mart

That was very specific Sitesurf, almost as if you've tried to use a belt that way :)

23
Reply4 years ago

djbrubacher

Very creative sitesurf - I suppose that would break my belt. LOL Thanks.

5
Reply4 years ago

alexsaurus_332

lol

0
Reply1 year ago

Iflana

So this means to literally destroy? Someone earlier said "break in" which makes more sense... Unless the meaning is destroy.

1
Reply3 years ago

ASF401
ASF401

One could easily break ones belt at an all-you-can-eat buffet..

7
Reply2 years ago

Mathildabee

or an ice cream parlor!

2
Reply2 years ago

Chibuzo2

Lol. I concur

1
Reply2 years ago

IOnly.I

this is why I love you sitesurf XD

1
Reply12 years ago

mimawbaubo
mimawbaubo

Perhaps they ate one too many baguettes? Then tried to sit down somewhere and...POP, broken belt

14
Reply4 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

For sure if they ate too many eclairs...

0
Reply3 years ago

Coolcatpat

Probably happened sometime after the third crepe

9
Reply4 years ago

MarieB521235

Three years on and that question is still needed to be asked.There are plenty of good sentences in which one can demonstrate the present without having to use this. It's nonsense.

0
Reply1 year ago

DesertGlass

Arrgh. The audio version really sounds like "gasse". I listened to it multiple times before transcription deliberately to see if it was casse but i never heard c only g

2
Reply3 years ago

KristianAn9
KristianAn9

"I ruined my belt" = fail, why?

2
Reply3 years ago

walkthruthefire

It says casse can mean break up. Do they mean just like breaking an object up or can it also mean to end a relationship? Would "Je casse avec ma femme." make sense?

2
Reply2 years ago

MaddenZ

Does this also mean unbuckle?

1
Reply5 years ago

Mallowigi
MallowigiPlus

Nope. Unbuckle is to remove your belt (I actually don't remember the french translation...)

1
Reply5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"détacher sa ceinture" (dans les avions) otherwise: "dégrafer sa ceinture"

5
Reply5 years ago

boringtomi

Can you say “Je ouvre ma ceinture”?

2
Reply4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

That is not the usual way of saying it.

je dégrafe ma ceinture = I am releasing my belt

But that it not the meaning of "casser"= break

3
Reply4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

j'ouvre (je is elided in front of a verb starting with a vowel or a non aspirate H) ma ceinture is correct, but less good French as "dégrafe".

3
4 years ago

boringtomi

Ouch, sorry for that “je ouvre”... I SHOULD know it by now... but thanks... good to know that it’s actually “OK”, even if it’s not the best... I’ve been learning for 30 days only... finished 14 skills, and supposed to know 274 words... right now trying to do a lot of practice to make things sink in a bit more

2
4 years ago

boringtomi

Oh I understand it doesn’t mean “break”.. I mean... can you say Je ouvre ma ceinture - as in “I’m opening my belt”? or can only say dégrafe?

1
4 years ago

xinobu
xinobu

Girdle was given as an option but then marked as incorrect

1
Reply4 years ago

Lizmom

NEED EXPERT ANSWER: xinobu asked a great question that was not answered. Is there something unusual about this construct that turned the C into a G

1
Reply3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

a girdle = une gaine, not "une ceinture".

and I don't understand your question about C/G.

1
Reply3 years ago

Lizmom

It appears that his/her question was deleted. In the oral, "casse" is clearly pronounced "gasse". Is this a mistake in the oral, or is there something inusual that turned a C into a G.

1
Reply3 years ago

brigids.em
brigids.em

The word "casse" should be pronounced with a C, not a G. As far as I'm aware, the letter C should only be pronounced like a G in the word "second" and its derivatives (like "secondement"), so I suspect either an error in the audio or some fuzziness in the sound quality when xinobu played it (e.g. from his/her speakers).

If anything in this reply is incorrect, I hereby invite native speakers to correct me. :-)

0
Reply2 years ago

JoeJoeBinks.

calling me fat mate? do you want some?

1
Reply3 years ago

ChelleTruman
ChelleTruman

Parce que je mange des frites.

1
Reply2 years ago

ba1onypony

Je casse ma ceinture parce que je mange beaucoup des tortues. Je suis un requin.... et peut etre une baleine.

1
Reply12 years ago

ChelleTruman
ChelleTruman

mdr

0
Reply2 years ago

Thalass

Would "I broke my belt" be correct, too? I'm still not sure about tenses.

0
Reply4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

I broke my belt = j'ai cassé ma ceinture (past tense)

5
Reply4 years ago

Thalass

Ah i see. Thanks!

0
Reply4 years ago

kurkure13

why is it "i break my belt" no body " breaks " it ...:/

0
Reply3 years ago

ChelseaQui2

Isn't it broke my belt?

0
Reply3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"broke" is past tense, whereas "casse" is present tense.

2
Reply3 years ago

w.ruby
w.ruby

Has to lose weight or the belts go flying!! ;-)

0
Reply3 years ago