1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Is het een zware behandeling…

"Is het een zware behandeling?"

Translation:Is it a heavy treatment?

October 29, 2014

33 Comments


Soglio

What does this mean, exactly? An intensive treatment, perhaps?


KayP1603

Native here. An intensive treatment at a hospital is the first thing that comes to my mind. A second option would be a harsh treatment, but than "ruwe behandeling" would be more natural. I personally would not involve this in taxes.


Soglio

Thank you. So it's basically a reasonable thing to say in Dutch to describe a treatment that is, to say the least, not much fun. The English translation "heavy treatment" is maybe not so good; maybe I'll report it when I hit this sentence again. Thanks again for the discussion. I really appreciate it.


Schatzie

I used "difficult treatment" which was accepted, and which makes sense to me in English.


Mark958555

I said "hard treatment" and that was not accepted.


[deactivated user]

    I'd report it. We just don't say, "heavy treatment" in English, when talking about medical treatment.


Janet427540

    Like David, I don't seem to be able to reply to El2thek hence this reply to David's comment (Not allowed to reply to moderators?)

    It might be possible to find examples where people have used the phrase but it just isn't in common use in the UK. Of the three examples given by El2theK one was USA and another was Irish. It would be more reasonable - and more generally understood - to accept alternatives such as onerous or arduous


    [deactivated user]

      (I am replying to my own message, simply because there was no "Reply" link under El2theK's)

      I stand corrected. However, I still say that it is far more usual in English to say "difficult", "intense" or "hard" when describing medical treatment.


El2theK

      "You" don't? Seems like other people have a different opinion:

      To stay related to mbylander's comment:

      • a hard treatment = een moeilijke behandeling

RigelKentian

      Not necessarily intensive but I'd say: A taxing treatment. Or arduous perhaps.


Soglio

      Thank you. That makes sense. So "zware behandeling" is a perfectly natural phrase, then?


MikaelFrem

      Maybe "demanding" could be used instead?


Judi.MD

      Health, of all things, should not be a matter of ambiguity.


dkpwatson

      In British English a "heavy" treatment would not make much sense. Colloquially a "tough treatment" would be better, in the sense of being hard to endure.


SalishBird

      "Heavy" might be okay in the U.S. if it was "heavy-handed" which means "not very gentle." We just don't say "heavy treatment".


Soglio

      I probably wouldn't use "heavy treatment" to describe a medical treatment. I might use it in other contexts, though, such as gardening: "We need a heavy treatment of lime here."


nzcanadian

      "Is it a heavy treatment?" sounds very unnatural in English. Have reported.


Patrick_Irish

      Again I'd agree this does not lend itself to a direct English translation.


      [deactivated user]

        As others have said, English doesn't use "heavy" to describe treatment. I tried "hard" (in the sense of "difficult"), but it was counted as incorrect, yet "difficult" is accepted.


Sally940225

        I have never heard of a "heavy" treatment in regular conversation or even in movies and BBC shows, though I have spoken to very few English people myself. Perhaps "strong treatment" would make more sense. A "heavy treatment" has me thinking I will have to diet afterwards.


littleblueduck

        Do we absolutely need the article here in English? I thought "treatment" could be an uncountable noun...


Yurell

        Yes, in this case you do (sorry if this post is from ages ago, phone app doesn't show the date)


DanyellWal1

        Am I the only one who has been introduced to this phrase for the first time?


AnnLinfort

        Heavy is a direct translation of the Dutch word "zwaar" but in this context it means serious or intensive.


Corvette2001

        I called it .....a serious treatment....which Duo rejected, probably rightfully so. Although the concept of....a light treatment....is in common use, the opposite would probably be referred to as.....intense treatment.....,not heavy treatment. But then again we talk about....under light and heavy fire....in the milit


edwardshor3

        "heavy treatment: makes no sense in English. But what does work? I tried "demanding" as getting closest to the sense of the sentence. But it was rejected. I see there are a number of comments.


Sally940225

        Burdensome treatment? We would not say that in the USA, but it does reflect both heavy and difficult. Keeps the word zware as a more direct translation. Have not tried it in the translation.


edwardshor3

        The core concept of "heavy treatments" is: does the treatment have a lot of side effects? You might ask that about a cancer treatment, for example. But this formulation, though full of meaning, is a bit wordier. Yet it's what people would say.


Janet427540

        Duo still doesn't recognise that "Is it an onerous treatment" is better English than "is it a heavy treatment"

        Duo there are 30+ comments on this issue. Please try to find a way to address consistent feedback!


Gord543537

        The oldest comment voicing bewilderment was left five years ago which means only users read these discussions. I've never heard 'heavy treatment' from any native English speaker but I do hear it from my Dutch relatives when they go to hospital for a 'serious, complicated or difficult procedure.' In English, doctors would never tell you your bypass operation will be 'a heavy treatment.'

        Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
        Get started