"An bhfuil siad ina gcónaí sa tuaisceart nó sa deisceart?"

Translation:Are they living in the north or in the south?

4 years ago

7 Comments


JackVMacK
JackVMacKPlus

Why no lenition on tuaisceart and deisceart?

EDIT: Figured it out - I keep forgetting that sa obeys the dentals rule, relic of its origin as a contraction of i an.

3 years ago

Em484950
Em484950

Thank you for that.

2 years ago

JohnMagee0

A

10 months ago

SimonDunne2

I think I am forgetting the basics - when is it "sa tuaisceart "and when is it "i dtuaisceart"?

2 months ago

SatharnPHL

sa is i + an/"in the", but the definite article in a genitive phrase like "the north of France" is in the middle in Irish, so i dtuaisceart na Fraince is "in the north of France" because an isn't next to i, but sa tuaisceart is "in the north", because an is next to i.

2 months ago

SimonDunne2

I think it is the previous set of exercises that threw me for a loop - seeing "in iarthar" and "in oirthear" for in the west and in the east. My instinct was to use "san". I thought maybe the definite article is already implicit in iarthar/oirthear which is why they were "in" not "san" answers.

2 months ago

SatharnPHL

Tá Amstardam in iarthar na hÍsiltíre
Tá Moscó in iarthar na Rúise
Tá an tSín in oirthear na hÁise
Tá Baile Átha Cliath in oirthear na hÉireann

These exercises use genitive phrases - iarthar na hÍsiltíre, iarthar na hÍsiltíre, oirthear na hÁise, oirthear na hÉireann, so there is no an in front of them to combine with i.

Oibrím mar fheirmeoir san iarthar is the only exercise that I can find that uses iarthar where it isn't in a genitive phrase, but you can see here how i combines with the an.

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.