Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I hope that they come."

Translation:Ik hoop dat ze komen.

3 years ago

6 Comments


dizrythmia
dizrythmiaPlus

Why wouldn't "zij" be correct? Every time I think I get the hang of this stressed/unstressed difference, I end up messing up. Basically, I get that it's ze because it's unstressed, but I don't know why.

3 years ago

asalade
asalade

It should be correct, however:

In this case I would use "zij" only if I could point at two or more unknown people and say this sentence. But if I knew them I would use "ze" because, at least in this situation, "zij" seems rather impersonal.

It's a subtile thing that might only come with experience.

3 years ago

dizrythmia
dizrythmiaPlus

Thanks! :)

3 years ago

atcsandra
atcsandra

If you are still on Duolingo, "zij" is now accepted as an answer.

2 years ago

Nasta3
Nasta3

Waarom is deze zin niet correct "Ik hoop dat komen ze"

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

This one sentence consists of two main clauses: "ik hoop dat" and "ze komen". In the main clause, the verb comes second, so it is 'ze komen' and not 'komen ze'.

1 year ago