1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I hope that they come."

"I hope that they come."

Translation:Ik hoop dat ze komen.

October 29, 2014

6 Comments


dizrythmia

Why wouldn't "zij" be correct? Every time I think I get the hang of this stressed/unstressed difference, I end up messing up. Basically, I get that it's ze because it's unstressed, but I don't know why.


atcsandra

If you are still on Duolingo, "zij" is now accepted as an answer.


Nasta3

Waarom is deze zin niet correct "Ik hoop dat komen ze"


xMerrie
Mod

This one sentence consists of two main clauses: "ik hoop dat" and "ze komen". In the main clause, the verb comes second, so it is 'ze komen' and not 'komen ze'.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.