1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han er som han er."

"Han er som han er."

Translation:He is what he is.

October 29, 2014

31 Comments


marvincorea

and that's all he can be.


Erikash

Why not 'he is like he is.'?


diego_d

That was accepted for me (23.11.2014)


renrentheawesome

Would like to know that as well :s


ayumi104

Because that is not an expression in english.


edalgas

It is a proper English expression, just not a common one. And yes, I am a native speaker.


Ex3mity

To be, or not to be- that is the question


AndrijAndrusiak

When I listen to this sentence, I understand strongly nothing unless I listen to its slower version


alee4th

Is "Det er som det er" ever used?


Ninoney

Yes it can totally be used :D My danish friend made me sure about it too.


carolinefhdk

yes, but "det" means "it"


JegJegJeg

::Insert Popeye chortle::


hrclbm

Is it valid, "he us who he is"?


MMuhr

What context would someone use this sentence in?


Ninoney

everytime someone is philosophizing about life


MMuhr

Hvorfor er hesten en alkoholiker? Han er som han er.


Ninoney

Haaha i think this is what i wanted to say aswell :D Livets betydning.


IanWitham1

"Jeg er hvem jeg er" says Popeye the Sailor Man.


KyleJDahl

Tak Shakespeare.


Qtasek

If you haven't told this I would be still confused:D


[deactivated user]

    He’s strong to the finish because he eats his spinach, he’s Popeye the sailorman!


Jackson449220

    Why is this so inspiring?


fuzzycuddles

    It's just an expression in Danish. One of those you got to learn I guess.


Elinor633946

    He just is what he is and that is all


Helle384474

    SO very philsophical sentence.Good.


Desper8-Dan

    stating the obvious in danish but giving nothing away at the same time. very sneaky


Martin676605

    Or, he is what he is but he is not bad. :)


SantiAnnd

    "I am what I am" the lesbian song


DianaChung5

    Can you say "han er hvad han er?"

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.