"Han er som han er."

Translation:He is what he is.

October 29, 2014

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


marvincorea

and that's all he can be.


Erikash

Why not 'he is like he is.'?


diego_d

That was accepted for me (23.11.2014)


karen8896

Would like to know that as well :s


hrclbm

Is it valid, "he us who he is"?


Louisa219

That would be "han er hvem han er", but meaning-wise you could argue both are similar enough to work


MMuhr

What context would someone use this sentence in?


Ninoney

everytime someone is philosophizing about life


MMuhr

Hvorfor er hesten en alkoholiker? Han er som han er.


Ninoney

Haaha i think this is what i wanted to say aswell :D Livets betydning.


IanWitham1

"Jeg er hvem jeg er" says Popeye the Sailor Man.


alee4th

Is "Det er som det er" ever used?


Ninoney

Yes it can totally be used :D My danish friend made me sure about it too.


carolinefhdk

yes, but "det" means "it"


ladidido

Can you say "han er hvad han er?"


varkentje123

What does this mean? I thought it means "He is who he is", but that's not accepted.


Jenn749479

In the last sentence som translated as like, in this sentence it translated as what. Why does the same word {som} translate with two completely different meanings?


TheCanadianDane

This is a frustrating one to speak since the speech doesn't detect duplicate words and I have to hit "Can't Speak Now" to get past it, which messes up my future lessons. Can you please fix this?


PaulFinlow

20 repeated attempts to repeat this phrase failed. I do fine on most of the speech tests. I have absolutely no idea what I'm saying wrong.


DragonNights

I can't speak for the technical side of things, but when I'm doing French speaking lessons I've noticed that repeat words don't get marked in blue. It might be the same issue here. You're probably not saying it wrong, but the system doesn't acknowledge that you're saying all of the words.
You could fill out a bug report here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new


PaulFinlow

Thanks for that, I'll follow it up.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.