"Han er som han er."

Translation:He is what he is.

4 years ago

27 Comments


marvincorea

and that's all he can be.

4 years ago

Erikash

Why not 'he is like he is.'?

4 years ago

diego_d

That was accepted for me (23.11.2014)

4 years ago

renrentheawesome

Would like to know that as well :s

4 years ago

ayumi104

Because that is not an expression in english.

1 year ago

edalgas

It is a proper English expression, just not a common one. And yes, I am a native speaker.

4 months ago

Ex3mity

To be, or not to be- that is the question

2 years ago

AndrijAndrusiak

When I listen to this sentence, I understand strongly nothing unless I listen to its slower version

4 years ago

alee4th

Is "Det er som det er" ever used?

2 years ago

Ninoney

Yes it can totally be used :D My danish friend made me sure about it too.

2 years ago

carolinefhdk

yes, but "det" means "it"

1 year ago

WhimsicalRam

It is what it is.

1 year ago

JegJegJeg

::Insert Popeye chortle::

2 years ago

hrclbm

Is it valid, "he us who he is"?

3 years ago

little_wo

Well, firstly, 'us' is a form of 'we'. Then, if you meant 'he is', it is ok in speech but not in such studies. Who can tell whether you were so clever as to replace 'what' with 'who' on purpose or, on the contrary, so forgetful as to mix them up accidentally?

3 years ago

MMuhr

What context would someone use this sentence in?

3 years ago

Ninoney

everytime someone is philosophizing about life

3 years ago

MMuhr

Hvorfor er hesten en alkoholiker? Han er som han er.

3 years ago

Ninoney

Haaha i think this is what i wanted to say aswell :D Livets betydning.

3 years ago

KyleJDahl

Tak Shakespeare.

1 year ago

Qtasek

If you haven't told this I would be still confused:D

1 year ago

Drew961687

He’s strong to the finish because he eats his spinach, he’s Popeye the sailorman!

1 year ago

Jackson449220

Why is this so inspiring?

1 year ago

fuzzycuddles

It's just an expression in Danish. One of those you got to learn I guess.

4 years ago

Elinor633946

He just is what he is and that is all

8 months ago

Helle384474

SO very philsophical sentence.Good.

5 months ago

frederic34893

That expression exists in french too you fancy englishs dont say it because it does not sense to them saying what refering to a person granted with consciousness as if dogs were stupid uncouscious things theyre just... really dumb thats for sure I dont wanna be rude here just joking but that sentence simply means he is who he is.... aDAHHG

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.