"Han er som han er."

Translation:He is what he is.

10/29/2014, 2:50:06 PM

28 Comments


marvincorea

and that's all he can be.

11/9/2014, 4:35:30 AM

Erikash

Why not 'he is like he is.'?

10/29/2014, 2:50:06 PM

diego_d

That was accepted for me (23.11.2014)

11/23/2014, 11:57:08 PM

renrentheawesome

Would like to know that as well :s

10/30/2014, 1:48:15 PM

ayumi104

Because that is not an expression in english.

6/16/2017, 5:44:25 AM

edalgas

It is a proper English expression, just not a common one. And yes, I am a native speaker.

10/11/2018, 5:21:20 PM

Ex3mity

To be, or not to be- that is the question

7/29/2016, 3:40:57 PM

AndrijAndrusiak

When I listen to this sentence, I understand strongly nothing unless I listen to its slower version

2/17/2015, 10:25:30 PM

alee4th

Is "Det er som det er" ever used?

7/26/2016, 2:11:21 AM

Ninoney

Yes it can totally be used :D My danish friend made me sure about it too.

7/28/2016, 12:48:21 PM

carolinefhdk

yes, but "det" means "it"

6/6/2017, 3:38:52 PM

WhimsicalRam

It is what it is.

11/1/2017, 12:32:49 PM

JegJegJeg

::Insert Popeye chortle::

11/15/2016, 4:41:08 PM

hrclbm

Is it valid, "he us who he is"?

10/20/2015, 12:01:26 PM

little_wo

Well, firstly, 'us' is a form of 'we'. Then, if you meant 'he is', it is ok in speech but not in such studies. Who can tell whether you were so clever as to replace 'what' with 'who' on purpose or, on the contrary, so forgetful as to mix them up accidentally?

1/31/2016, 5:17:36 PM

MMuhr

What context would someone use this sentence in?

3/13/2015, 8:28:13 PM

Ninoney

everytime someone is philosophizing about life

4/19/2015, 1:45:45 PM

MMuhr

Hvorfor er hesten en alkoholiker? Han er som han er.

4/19/2015, 7:37:16 PM

Ninoney

Haaha i think this is what i wanted to say aswell :D Livets betydning.

4/19/2015, 9:14:10 PM

KyleJDahl

Tak Shakespeare.

7/4/2017, 2:40:47 AM

Qtasek

If you haven't told this I would be still confused:D

7/18/2017, 3:10:04 PM

Drew961687

He’s strong to the finish because he eats his spinach, he’s Popeye the sailorman!

1/3/2018, 12:43:59 PM

Jackson449220

Why is this so inspiring?

2/18/2018, 6:59:02 PM

fuzzycuddles

It's just an expression in Danish. One of those you got to learn I guess.

11/14/2014, 10:30:02 PM

Elinor633946

He just is what he is and that is all

6/3/2018, 9:30:07 AM

Helle384474

SO very philsophical sentence.Good.

9/2/2018, 3:15:46 AM

Desper8-Dan

stating the obvious in danish but giving nothing away at the same time. very sneaky

2/19/2019, 5:13:18 PM

frederic34893

That expression exists in french too you fancy englishs dont say it because it does not sense to them saying what refering to a person granted with consciousness as if dogs were stupid uncouscious things theyre just... really dumb thats for sure I dont wanna be rude here just joking but that sentence simply means he is who he is.... aDAHHG

8/13/2018, 5:18:01 AM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.